Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 12
Admin page menu doesn’t work [solved]
 
iDave
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2008-03-10
 

Just installed the new release,
When i open the admin pages the dropdown menu doesn’t function (Firefox).
When opened in IE i got loads of page errors.
Reinstall or is this a known issue?

Image Attachments
screen.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Greven
Member
 
Total Posts:  36
Joined:  2007-08-31
Florence, AL
 

My install is messed up as well.  I did three reinstalls, and all will not work at all.  What is up?

Just some information

Host:  Crucial Web Host
Magento : 0.9.17740
Install : Fresh

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
warren
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-12-18
 

Same here - Instalation is completely ruined :o(

Cant use drop down on front end or back end - so cant fix anything either.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
petertufan
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  93
Joined:  2007-08-31
Ashburn, VA
 

ditto ... :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
warren
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-12-18
 

Anyone find a solution for this?

Cheers Guys, we’re getting pretty desparate now :o(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
doknte
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-03-01
 

Im same problen, Admin page menu doesn’t work

I have installed Zent optimezer.  Is that a problena ?

I have
Php5 Apache/2.2.3 and MySQL 5
Php5-CGI
And mcrypt

In ubuntu 7.4

I make the installation path copy of the files in the appropriate directory

I open the browser http://server21/magento

Installation is performed without any problems and when I am going to enter as admininstrador

Bakend and I will not go beyond that accomplishment put the username and password correctly in Firefox and Explorer
In both to put the password gives me no mistake, but not enter achievement to the implementation

In opera if I let go, but try to trigger any link does not working answer me browser

http://server21/magento/index.php/admin/dashboard

Somebody has a solution

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
warren
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-12-18
 

It looks to me that the changes they have made to the JS has caused the issue.

Hopefully its somthing they are looking at.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BryGuy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-01-30
 

I concur as well.  We performed a fresh install and the admin menus no longer work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
i960
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  633
Joined:  2007-10-01
Bakersfield, CA
 

Same issue here.  I’m glad I’m not the only one, because I couldn’t figure out what was going on.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Franck95
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-03-21
 

same issue for me !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
with a fresh install (and no pb with 0.8.17240)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
iDave
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2008-03-10
 

All used the .gz version?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Franck95
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-03-21
 

yes for me

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nuno
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-03-21
Geneva
 

Hi All,

latest version .9 screwup user interface. While waiting a fix and
to recover your admin re-up design default of previous release .8

Best Regards

^^

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

I can’t reproduce the issue.

Which version of Firefox you are using?

Would anyone mind to send me URL and admin user/login to site with problem?

@doknte: try using domain name with a dot, this issue has been covered in few threads

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
doknte
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-03-01
 

It´s working
Sorry, I believed what it´s explained only worth windows
Probe with a domain witch dot and works on Linux too.
Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
i960
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  633
Joined:  2007-10-01
Bakersfield, CA
 
Moshe - 21 March 2008 06:50 AM

I can’t reproduce the issue.

Which version of Firefox you are using?

Would anyone mind to send me URL and admin user/login to site with problem?

@doknte: try using domain name with a dot, this issue has been covered in few threads

PM Sent.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 12