Magento Forum

   
Manage Categories seems to be broken (fresh install)
 
sentinel41
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-06-24
 

1.3.2.1 fresh install
php 5.2.8

When I click on the Manage Categories option, all I get is the top banner.  Nothing else seems to load and I don’t see any errors that relate to it.  This is the only page that I seem to have this issue with, everything else seems to be working ok.

Image:
http://stomped.com/problem.jpg

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sentinel41
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-06-24
 

Turns out it was one of the values in the database.  Cleared them out and seems to be working ok now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sentinel41
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-06-24
 

NM, it’s still broken.  It seems if I add a category the “manage categories” tab breaks, and the same is true if I add an item, I can’t seem to edit any items I’ve added.  When I try to load the pages I get the same error as above.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sentinel41
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-06-24
 

I tried another fresh install, this time with the demo data.  I get the same problem.  The “manage categories” is broken, and the only time I can access it is if there are no established categories.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pixonit
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-06-02
 

I have the same problem, I did read can be a problem of the php memory settings in the php.ini, did you resolved this isuue ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Paulus
Guru
 
Total Posts:  335
Joined:  2008-07-21
 

Same her eon 1.3.2.2

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
EJK2720
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-07-09
 

I am having the same problem.  It’s discouraging that no one has resovled this issue yet.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
EJK2720
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-07-09
 

Well, I’ve just about exhausted all possibilities.  It must have something to do with our hosting providers. 

1.  Installed full package
2.  Installed downloader package
3.  Tried both on subdomain.
4.  Tried both in public_html
5.  Tried 755 cmod and 777 on all 4 different installs.
6.  Tried original and modified .htaccess on all 8 possibilities.

All I can hope is that someone here will help us out.  Keep working for that solution sentinel, pixonit, and paulus.  I haven’t come accross any additional documentation regarding this issue, but will keep searching.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
EJK2720
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-07-09
 

Guys have you tried using Firefox ?  It solved the problem for me, but it’s more of a workaround than a solution.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
btorghele
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-04-23
Switzerland
 

hello everybody

- this is a problem witch “internet explorer” has :-( with safari it works wery well wink

greatings bruno

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
netra4u
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-07-16
 

Start to getting tired with magento

every time with new version come with more bugs…

now we need firefox to manage categories..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jimball
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-06-03
 

See the following thread:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/48383/

Everyone knows that IE is not fully standards compliant. After testing on IE it appears that it is not implementing AJAX properly.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top