Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Cache issue after upgrade magento from1.2 to 1.3.2.1
 
manisha_magento
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-07-11
Toronto
 

Hi seanmd

First let me know your problem in detail so i can give you step by step instruction.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean US
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2008-10-01
 

thank you for offering help. Problem is resolved. I just reinstalled the admin part through magento connect.

thanks again

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mediagang
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  111
Joined:  2008-01-16
Leeds UK
 

nice one @dosgrandebeans worked for me smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
eddieb
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2008-04-17
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
 

to help future hellosleek theme users:

1) the location of config.xml under a hellosleek install that followed THEIR instructions is:
/app/code/core/Mage/Cms/etc

2) summing up the changes that hellosleek needs to work with the cache. on line 198 of config.xml, change it to

<home>
  <
label>Homepage</label>
  <
template>page/homepage.phtml</template>
  <
layout_handle>page_homepage</layout_handle>
</
home>

side note: hellosleek has got a few errors, and their support is not the best. i couldnt activate the red variation. i had to give them FTP and admin access to have them do it, and although i requested, they did NOT tell me what they had to do to make it work. I am never buying one of their themes again.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nwhorton
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  44
Joined:  2009-08-24
Chicago
 
Manisha - 24 August 2009 03:04 AM

It’s the file where you have defiend your new template . so it will be in app/code/<codepool>/<namespace>/<module>/etc/config.xml

so in my case it will be app/code/local/Mage/Templates/etc/config.xml

Add layout handle like see here my template

<config>
    <global>
        <
page>
            <
layouts>
                <
homepage-2col-left>
                    <
label>Home Page 2 colun left</label>
                    <
template>page/homepage-2col-left.phtml</template>
                    <
layout_handle>page_homepage-2col-left</layout_handle>
                </
homepage-2col-left>
               
            </
layouts>
        </
page>   
    </global>
</
config>

Don’t forget to add layout_hadle . other wise you will get invalid tag error.

i have attached this file with folder structure you can extract and place this folder in app/code/local/

Please let me know if you have any question.

Manisha

How do I know what to use for “layout_handle”?  I’m not sure where that is coming from?

I just experienced this issue on 1.3.2.3 and had to disable Layout Caching to resolve.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chromahoen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-12-29
 

If you are using a theme from HelloThemes.com they have a fix on their website. http://blog.hellothemes.com/howto/homepage-fix-magento-theme/#more-65

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
eddieb
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2008-04-17
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
 

I am under the impression that HelloThemes changed the way they handled this issue and there is no need to mod config.xml anymore. All I had to do to fix the issue after upgrading to 1.4.0.1 running an older version of hellosleek was apply the fix downloadable here
http://www.hellothemes.com/downloads/free/FIX-UpgradeMagento1.4.zip

HTH

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
efy2for5
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2009-04-21
 

dosgrandebeans thank you so much saved me hours of panic

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MageClub
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  386
Joined:  2009-07-25
India
 

Hi..
Can you please explain more how you did that ?

\"indianicorange\" -

I upgrade meganto 1.2 to 1.3.2 & i have no problem after Upgrade

Take this way to Upgrade ,,

1. Take your old database
2. Install new Magento on Old Database
3. Integrate your themes



This way u have not to face any problem
It works fine for me !!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JeremyFP
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2009-09-25
Fort Wayne, IN
 

Just wanna jump in and give dosgrandebeans another pat on the back.
You just saved my tookus. Thank you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TryTryTry
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2009-06-16
 

Hi Guys,
Sorry to reopen this old issue, but I am having this problem.  I can use all Caching options except “Layouts”.

Checking “Layouts” produces this error:

Invalid id or tag '' must use only [a-zA-Z0-9_]
Trace
:
#0 /home/wired/public_html/lib/Zend/Cache/Core.php(545): Zend_Cache::throwException('Invalid id or t...')
#1 /home/wired/public_html/lib/Zend/Cache/Core.php(564): Zend_Cache_Core::_validateIdOrTag('')
#2 /home/wired/public_html/lib/Zend/Cache/Core.php(322): Zend_Cache_Core::_validateTagsArray(Array)
#3 /home/wired/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(1052): Zend_Cache_Core->save('saveCache()
#6 /home/wired/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(265): Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Update->load()
#7 /home/wired/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Cms/Helper/Page.php(83): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->loadLayoutUpdates()
#8 /home/wired/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Cms/controllers/IndexController.php(45): Mage_Cms_Helper_Page->renderPage(Object(Mage_Cms_IndexController), 'home')
#9 /home/wired/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(376): Mage_Cms_IndexController->indexAction()
#10 /home/wired/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php(248): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch('index')
#11 /home/wired/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(158): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#12 /home/wired/public_html/app/Mage.php(459): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#13 /home/wired/public_html/index.php(65): Mage::run()
#14 {main}
.

We are using a custom homepage.

The “Content” of our CMS homepage page reads:

{{block type="fido_example/view" as="home.view" template="homepage/fido.phtml"}}

and our config.xml reads:

<?xml version="1.0"?><config>
<
modules>
<
Fido_Example>
<
version>0.1.0</version>
</
Fido_Example>
</
modules>
<global>
<
blocks>
<
fido_example>
<class>
Fido_Example_Block</class>
</
fido_example>
</
blocks>
</global>
</
config>

What would I need to add to my config.xml to correct this?

Thanks so much for having a look at this!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
GREAT PC SOLUTIONS
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2011-02-09
 

Hi to all!
I have the all most the same problem.
After a cache disable and refresh, the frontend it’s not shown.
When I look in CMS I see that I don’t have anymore at home page in design to change the layouts, ex. 1 column, 2 column.

Can you tell me what to do?

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Lane
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-04-20
 

Is it just me or does this technique not work anymore for 1.6?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
VladimirAus
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-11-14
 

What I found is that the problem was in app/etc/use_cache.ser file, however the reason was an error in
/app/design/frontend/default/default/layout/page.xml
where I used addItem instead of addJs
=======
Magento 1.3.2.4

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2