Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
Cache issue after upgrade magento from1.2 to 1.3.2.1
 
VijayGadhavi
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2008-07-17
India
 

Hi i have upgraded magento version successfully but there is one big issue with cache. if i enable cache from admin and run the application then it give me following error. Does any one know what is the poblem?

Invalid id or tag ‘’ : must use only [a-zA-Z0-9_]
Trace:
#0 \lib\Zend\Cache\Core.php(545): Zend_Cache::throwException(’Invalid id or t...’)
#1 \lib\Zend\Cache\Core.php(564): Zend_Cache_Core::_validateIdOrTag(’’)
#2 \lib\Zend\Cache\Core.php(322): Zend_Cache_Core::_validateTagsArray(Array)
#3 \app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\App.php(1045): Zend_Cache_Core->save(’saveCache()
#6 \app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Action.php(265): Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Update->load()
#7 \app\code\core\Mage\Cms\Helper\Page.php(83): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->loadLayoutUpdates()
#8 \app\code\core\Mage\Cms\controllers\IndexController.php(45): Mage_Cms_Helper_Page->renderPage(Object(Mage_Cms_IndexController), ‘home-german’)
#9 \app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Action.php(376): Mage_Cms_IndexController->indexAction()
#10 \app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Router\Standard.php(248): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch(’index’)
#11 \app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Front.php(158): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#12 \app\Mage.php(459): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#13 \index.php(65): Mage::run()
#14 {main}

Thanks in advance for your help and you important time.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 

Did you try manually deleting the cache?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
VijayGadhavi
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2008-07-17
India
 

Yes i have remove manually cache folders but still error is there.

but today i found the solution.

in app\etc\use_cache.ser

this file is for cache setting. i have just remove it so its working fine now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mattiasmac
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-04-22
 

I too am having this problem and your fix did not work for me. Anyone else having this issue?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mattiasmac
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-04-22
 

OK I narrowed it down to the the layouts part of the caching system. I can cache all but that. I think it has something to do with the front page slide show. Any one know how to get that to cache? It worked fine before the upgrade.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
indianicorange
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-06-18
 

I upgrade meganto 1.2 to 1.3.2 & i have no problem after Upgrade

Take this way to Upgrade ,,

1. Take your old database
2. Install new Magento on Old Database
3. Integrate your themes

This way u have not to face any problem
It works fine for me !!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dosgrandebeans
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-10-14
 

This issue relates to having a custom page layout (CMS).

Here is an example for your config.xml file:

<global>
    <
page>
        <
layouts>
            <
home>
                <
label>Homepage</label>
                <
template>page/homepage.phtml</template>
                <
layout_handle>page_homepage</layout_handle>
            </
home>
        </
layouts>
    </
page>
</global>

You must have the new parameter “layout_handle” which holds the id used for Layout caching. Also, don’t forget to refresh the cache after. This should resolve the issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mattiasmac
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-04-22
 

dosgrandebeans you nailed it. Thanks for your help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dolu
Member
 
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2009-05-25
 
dosgrandebeans - 26 June 2009 02:51 PM

This issue relates to having a custom page layout (CMS).

Here is an example for your config.xml file:

<global>
    <
page>
        <
layouts>
            <
home>
                <
label>Homepage</label>
                <
template>page/homepage.phtml</template>
                <
layout_handle>page_homepage</layout_handle>
            </
home>
        </
layouts>
    </
page>
</global>


You must have the new parameter “layout_handle” which holds the id used for Layout caching. Also, don’t forget to refresh the cache after. This should resolve the issue.

Thanks for this fix! Works great!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dumpy Dooby
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-05-08
 

Thanks so much for posting that. I about shat a brick when, after the last eight hours of coding a few local extensions, I came to find out that after I refreshed my cache, EVERYTHING WAS BROKEN!

So anyway, just wanted to post here to say thanks for the fix man. That helped a lot.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
manisha_magento
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-07-11
Toronto
 

If you got this error Invalid id or tag ‘’ : must use only [a-zA-Z0-9_] ..................................

Just disable catche and then refresh the page. It will work ........................

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
robertjohn
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-07-24
 

You have no idea how much this post and the fix has helped me get the ‘hellosleek’ theme working..

From one forum member to another - Thank You!

RJ

PS to anybody who has bought the hellosleek theme and cannot work out for the life of them why it won’t work unless cache is permanently disabled, this is the solution (also there is an error in hellosleek’s version of the snippit of code above whereby they have coded <homepage> instead of <home> and </homepage> instead of </home>). Change these and add the code that dosgrandebeans has given us above and you are home and dry!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean US
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2008-10-01
 
dosgrandebeans - 26 June 2009 02:51 PM

This issue relates to having a custom page layout (CMS).

Here is an example for your config.xml file:

<global>
    <
page>
        <
layouts>
            <
home>
                <
label>Homepage</label>
                <
template>page/homepage.phtml</template>
                <
layout_handle>page_homepage</layout_handle>
            </
home>
        </
layouts>
    </
page>
</global>


You must have the new parameter “layout_handle” which holds the id used for Layout caching. Also, don’t forget to refresh the cache after. This should resolve the issue.

where is this file that need to be changed? can you give me the path?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
manisha_magento
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-07-11
Toronto
 

It’s the file where you have defiend your new template . so it will be in app/code/<codepool>/<namespace>/<module>/etc/config.xml

so in my case it will be app/code/local/Mage/Templates/etc/config.xml

Add layout handle like see here my template

<config>
    <global>
        <
page>
            <
layouts>
                <
homepage-2col-left>
                    <
label>Home Page 2 colun left</label>
                    <
template>page/homepage-2col-left.phtml</template>
                    <
layout_handle>page_homepage-2col-left</layout_handle>
                </
homepage-2col-left>
               
            </
layouts>
        </
page>   
    </global>
</
config>

Don’t forget to add layout_hadle . other wise you will get invalid tag error.

i have attached this file with folder structure you can extract and place this folder in app/code/local/

Please let me know if you have any question.

Manisha

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean US
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2008-10-01
 

I dont get it, sorry, What are the step by step instructions? I dont have a path that says: “app/code/<codepool>/<namespace>/<module>/etc/config.xml” once I go to “app/code/local” I get an empty file.
So do I have to create a file with the specs you gave or should I edit 1 file?
Can you pleaaaase tell.
I was not able to enable or disable my cache, than I upgraded all parts of my installation through “Magento Connect Manager” manually. Somewhere in the middle the cache was working, but now it is not working again and I dont know which one of the upgrades I did that screwed it up again.
some are advising that I should uninstall and install the “Interface_Adminhtml_Default”. What do you think?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ben Marks
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  452
Joined:  2008-10-09
Charleston, SC
 

@dosgrandebeans - brilliant, thank you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2