Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 3
Install issue
 
reddsimpson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2007-12-27
Richmond, VA
 

All fixed. The php.ini file is for php4 and php5.ini is for php 5 so you I reuploaded you php.ini file as php5.ini and changed register_globals and allow_url_fopen to on because you had then to off. After these changes I went to http://whyworkforever.org/magento/install and the installer now works. Also some people have and issue ( especially godaddy users ) with the part of the install where you choose auto. download, it will finish downloading and then stop, when this happends press the back button and continue the download again. Each time you continue the download more and more will get downloaded until it is done, you will have to do this about 4 times but a message box will pop up saying that you are done. Tell me if you have anymore issues.

For anyone reading this topic, the steps contained are for anyone using godaddy (shared hosted) and/or your shared server is using a cgi form of php.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TJNevis
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-03-16
 

This is great.  Thank you and I really appreciate your help.  It makes sense because I just put in the request for the server to switch from PHP 4.x to 5.x.  I don’t know everything that is going on with the permissions and config files but you sure do!  Thanks again!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bnownlater
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-03-19
Orlando, Florida
 

I just found this thread. I am having the same issue with the “No Input File Specified” message. I too am using Go Daddy. I tried the changes suggested, but no luck.

I have PHP 5.2.5 running on Linux. I have not loaded the sample data. Trying to load 0.8.17240 version of magento. Files reside in “magento” folder on server. I do have a root level .htaccess file (this would not affect anything?)

I have attached my phpinfo file.

My .htaccess is:
############################################
## uncomment these lines for CGI mode
## make sure to specify the correct cgi php binary file name
## it might be /cgi-bin/php-cgi

#Action php5-cgi /magento/cgi/php5-cgi
#AddHandler php5-cgi .php

############################################
## this line is specific for 1and1 hosting

#AddType x-mapp-php5 .php

############################################
## default index file

DirectoryIndex index.php

<IfModule mod_php5.c>

############################################
## adjust memory limit

php_value memory_limit 32M
php_value max_execution_time 18000

############################################
## disable magic quotes for php request vars

php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

############################################
## enable php short tags for templates

php_flag short_open_tag on

</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>

############################################
## make HTTPS env vars available for CGI mode

SSLOptions StdEnvVars

</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>

############################################
## enable rewrites

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine on

############################################
## you can put here your magento root folder path relative to web root

RewriteBase /magento

############################################
## workaround for HTTP authorization in CGI environment

#RewriteRule .* - [E=HTTP_AUTHORIZATION:%{HTTP:Authorization}]

############################################
## always send 404 on missing files in these folders

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(media|skin|js)/

############################################
## never rewrite for existing files, directories and links

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-l

############################################
## rewrite everything else to index.php

RewriteRule .* index.php [L]
RewriteCond %{DOCUMENT_ROOT}%{REQUEST_URI} !-f
RewriteRule ^.+.php$ index.php

</IfModule>

############################################
## Prevent character encoding issues from server overrides
## If you still have problems, use the second line instead

AddDefaultCharset Off
#AddDefaultCharset UTF-8
Order allow,deny
Allow from all

File Attachments
phpinfo.html  (File Size: 59KB - Downloads: 625)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TJNevis
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-03-16
 

Ah!  Now I am having problems installing after the errors were cleared.  I have been refreshing like you said but it always hangs up at the same place, some front end file of 112k.  So I refreshed again and chose SVN and now the whole thing is a bust.  Is there a better way to install this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
reddsimpson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2007-12-27
Richmond, VA
 

bnownlater: you need to place cgi.fix_pathinfo = 1 in your php5.ini file

TJNevis: I wish there was an easier way but I don’t know one. But with the v 0.9 I can not even get the installer to work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Devise
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2007-11-29
 

I’m running on Go Daddy with php 5.2.5 / Linux installed - http://www.devise-studio.com/php.php

Magento is uploaded here http://www.devise-studio.com/magento

I’m getting the error message in question “No Input File Specified”

I’ve tried the steps above and nothing has changed. I had to download a php.ini (http://www.php.net/get/php-5.2.5-Win32.zip/from/a/mirror) file because there wasn’t one in my root directory or magento’s root directory. Not sure if you have any ideas for me but I really need to get this thing installed.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
reddsimpson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2007-12-27
Richmond, VA
 

I am now using v0.9 the issue was PEBKAC. lol The install with v0.9 went so much better than the previous version.

Devise: You have to create the file yourself. I have placed the require one on my server. http://xfcs.net/php5.zip unzip the file and copy php5.ini to you server on the base dir. Also it has to be php5.ini and not php.ini. You should be fine after that.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Devise
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2007-11-29
 

THANK YOU SO MUCH! Unreal. How did you devise that to be the issue? This should be posted on the release blog.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
reddsimpson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2007-12-27
Richmond, VA
 

I saw that you wrote php.ini instead of php5.ini so I figured the first step for troubleshooting should be to make sure you have the right ini config. I’m glade everything worked for you. You can make the settings inside of the .htaccess files for magento but these seting are best placed in the ini just incase you ever program/iinstall another php app.

TO ALL: During install I do still notice issues with Auto Download.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sigel
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-03-31
Denver
 

Thanks for the GoDaddy issues fix.... that got me rollin… but when it was importing database structure it didn’t work.. no error or anything.. just kinda timed out.. now I can’t get back to the install wizard and every time I go to the base magento URL it takes me back to the root of my domain and tries to open /report?id=120699132182&s;=default

which comes up file not found....

Version 1.0 btw.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sigel
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-03-31
Denver
 

I just deleted the tables from the db and tried again… i’ts having problems importing it all at once…

so whenever it stops and i refresh i get an already exists error like this one:
Error in file: “/home/content/c/b/p/cbpclothing/html/cbpstore/app/code/core/Mage/Core/sql/core_setup/mysql4-install-0.8.0.php” - SQLSTATE[42S01]: Base table or view already exists: 1050 Table ‘core_resource’ already exists

anyway I can manually finish the importing?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
reddsimpson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2007-12-27
Richmond, VA
 

Sigel, at first I got the same issue. What I did was create a fresh v5 database and that fixed the issue. V1 is actually so much easier to install than the last one so luckly it should be a lil easier to fix your problems. Make sure you have rewrite turned on for /cbpstore/ and then in your browser goto your stores link as you are a customer meaning do not add /install at the end of the link but add / So if you site is called cbpclothing.com then goto http://cbpclothing.com/cbpstore/ and you should be good to go after that just make sure you create a clean v5 database first.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Fight and Flight Tactical
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-03-04
 

I’m having the same issue with GoDaddy installation.  After I updated to PHP5, I copied my php.ini file to the magento directory (http://www.fightandflight.com/store), and renamed it to php5.ini.  I added all the lines suggested in this forum, so that it reads:
register_globals = on
allow_url_fopen = on

expose_php = Off
max_input_time = 60
variables_order = “EGPCS”
extension_dir = ./
upload_tmp_dir = /tmp
precision = 12
SMTP = relay-hosting.secureserver.net
url_rewriter.tags = “a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=,fieldset=”
cgi.fix_pathinfo = 1
register_long_arrays = on

[Zend]
zend_extension=/usr/local/zo/ZendExtensionManager.so
zend_extension=/usr/local/zo/4_3/ZendOptimizer.so

Now I get the license agreement, click continue, and still get the “No input file specified.” error.  Am I missing anything, or did I turn something on that I wasn’t supposed to?  Is there anything else I need to change for running magento outside of the root directory?  Any help would be much appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
blueinkdesignAdam
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-04-03
 
reddsimpson - 20 March 2008 12:03 PM

I am now using v0.9 the issue was PEBKAC. lol The install with v0.9 went so much better than the previous version.

Devise: You have to create the file yourself. I have placed the require one on my server. http://xfcs.net/php5.zip unzip the file and copy php5.ini to you server on the base dir. Also it has to be php5.ini and not php.ini. You should be fine after that.

Thank you very much! For those getting the “No input file specified.” error on attempt to visit the intstall on Godaddy, this does the trick.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
CoconutIce
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-04-17
 

Hi guys,

I need help. Im using godaddy’s Shared Linux hosting. I have tried to install magento in my website http://www.zestful.org/shoppe/ but when i go to http://www.zestful.org/shoppe/install/ i get the error message ‘No input file specified.’

reddsimpson - 20 March 2008 12:03 PM

Devise: You have to create the file yourself. I have placed the require one on my server. http://xfcs.net/php5.zip unzip the file and copy php5.ini to you server on the base dir. Also it has to be php5.ini and not php.ini. You should be fine after that.

I already downloaded that php5.ini into my server which is http://www.zestful.org and I also changed my htaccess file. which looks like this

############################################
## uncomment these lines for CGI mode
## make sure to specify the correct cgi php binary file name
## it might be /cgi-bin/php-cgi

#   Action php5-cgi /cgi-bin/php5-cgi
#   AddHandler php5-cgi .php
#   php_flag cgi.fix_pathinfo on

############################################
## this line is specific for 1and1 hosting

    #AddType x-mapp-php5 .php
    #AddHandler x-mapp-php5 .php

############################################
## default index file

    DirectoryIndex index.php

<IfModule mod_php5.c>

############################################
## adjust memory limit

    
php_value memory_limit 64M
    php_value max_execution_time 18000

############################################
## disable magic quotes for php request vars

    
php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

############################################
## enable resulting html compression

    #php_flag zlib.output_compression on

</IfModule>

<
IfModule mod_deflate.c>

############################################
## enable apache served files compression
## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#gzip

    # Insert filter
    #SetOutputFilter DEFLATE

    # Netscape 4.x has some problems...
    #BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4 gzip-only-text/html

    # Netscape 4.06-4.08 have some more problems
    #BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4\.0[678] no-gzip

    # MSIE masquerades as Netscape, but it is fine
    #BrowserMatch \bMSIE !no-gzip !gzip-only-text/html
    # Don't compress images
    #SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.(?:gif|jpe?g|png)$ no-gzip dont-vary

    # Make sure proxies don't deliver the wrong content
    #Header append Vary User-Agent env=!dont-vary

</IfModule>

<
IfModule mod_ssl.c>

############################################
## make HTTPS env vars available for CGI mode

    
SSLOptions StdEnvVars

</IfModule>

<
IfModule mod_rewrite.c>

############################################
## enable rewrites

    
Options +FollowSymLinks
    RewriteEngine on

############################################
## you can put here your magento root folder
## path relative to web root

    #RewriteBase /magento/

############################################
## workaround for HTTP authorization
## in CGI environment

    
RewriteRule .* - [E=HTTP_AUTHORIZATION:%{HTTP:Authorization}]

############################################
## always send 404 on missing files in these folders

    
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(media|skin|js)/

############################################
## never rewrite for existing files, directories and links

    
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond 
%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteCond 
%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-l

############################################
## rewrite everything else to index.php

RewriteRule .* index.php [L]
RewriteCond 
%{DOCUMENT_ROOT}%{REQUEST_URI} !-f
RewriteRule 
^.+.phpindex.php

</IfModule


############################################
## Prevent character encoding issues from server overrides
## If you still have problems, use the second line instead

    
AddDefaultCharset Off
    
#AddDefaultCharset UTF-8

<IfModule mod_expires.c>

############################################
## Add default Expires header
## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#expires

    
ExpiresDefault "access plus 1 year"

</IfModule>

############################################
## By default allow all access

    
Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

############################################
## If running in cluster environment, uncomment this
## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#etags

    #FileETag none
Any idea what im doing wrong?
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 3