Magento Forum

   
I transfer my magento site to another host but it’s not working. 
 
JEWEL AHMMED
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-06-08
 

I transfer my magento site to another host but it’s not working. Please visit & see the error http://areyouworker.net/

My steps that i followed:

1. First I download full site as a zip format. (Under public_html folder)
2. I download my old site database as sql format.
3. I upload my zip file & extract it.
4. I upload my database using phpMyAdmin.
5. I configure my new database info (app/etc/local.xml)
6. I delete cash data (var/cache) & session data (var/session)
7. I replace my new domain name in my database core_config_data table (web/unsecure/base_url & web/secure/base_url) Also i replace my olddomain.com to newdomain.com by notepad++ replace system in full sql file.
8. I update downloader/pearlib/pear.ini

But its not working. (http://areyouworker.net/)

If any one help me I would be happy to give a gift him.. smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MagenX
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  791
Joined:  2008-05-26
Dublin
 

hi
this is , again, pretty easy to fix.
see the line at the bottom of the page?

Error log record number: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

go to magento root folder, then var/report/
and open latest error number you see.

cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JEWEL AHMMED
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-06-08
 

Thank you for your reply!

Please see the report:

a:4:{i:0;s:36:"pdo_mysql extension is not installed";i:1;s:2061:"

#0 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Abstract.php(448): Varien_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Mysql->_connect()
#1 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Abstract.php(238): Zend_Db_Adapter_Abstract->query(’SET NAMES utf8’, Array)
#2 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Varien/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Mysql.php(333): Zend_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Abstract->query(’SET NAMES utf8’, Array)
#3 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Type/Db/Pdo/Mysql.php(45): Varien_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Mysql->query(’SET NAMES utf8’)
#4 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource.php(93): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Type_Db_Pdo_Mysql->getConnection(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Config_Element))
#5 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Abstract.php(297): Mage_Core_Model_Resource->getConnection(’core_read’)
#6 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Abstract.php(312): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Abstract->_getConnection(’read’)
#7 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Cache.php(41): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Abstract->_getReadAdapter()
#8 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Cache.php(424): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Cache->getAllOptions()
#9 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Cache.php(459): Mage_Core_Model_Cache->_initOptions()
#10 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(1100): Mage_Core_Model_Cache->canUse(’config’)
#11 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(404): Mage_Core_Model_App->useCache(’config’)
#12 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(286): Mage_Core_Model_Config->_canUseCacheForInit()
#13 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(359): Mage_Core_Model_Config->loadModulesCache()
#14 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(295): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initModules()
#15 /home/areyou/public_html/app/Mage.php(596): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#16 /home/areyou/public_html/index.php(80): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#17 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:1:"/”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php";}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MagenX
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  791
Joined:  2008-05-26
Dublin
 

here is your answer, first line:

pdo_mysql extension is not installed

you have to install pdo_mysql

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JEWEL AHMMED
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-06-08
 

I install PDO But, Now my error is....

a:5:{i:0;s:101:"SQLSTATE[42S02]:
Base table or view not found: 1146 Table ‘areyou_db1.log_visitor_info’ doesn’t exist";i:1;s:3001:"
#0 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Statement.php(300): Zend_Db_Statement_Pdo->_execute(Array)
#1 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Abstract.php(468): Zend_Db_Statement->execute(Array)
#2 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Abstract.php(238): Zend_Db_Adapter_Abstract->query(’INSERT INTO `lo...’, Array)
#3 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Varien/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Mysql.php(333): Zend_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Abstract->query(’INSERT INTO `lo...’, Array)
#4 /home/areyou/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Abstract.php(546): Varien_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Mysql->query(’INSERT INTO `lo...’, Array)
#5 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Log/Model/Mysql4/Visitor.php(125): Zend_Db_Adapter_Abstract->insert(’log_visitor_inf...’, Array)
#6 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Log/Model/Mysql4/Visitor.php(79): Mage_Log_Model_Mysql4_Visitor->_saveVisitorInfo(Object(Mage_Log_Model_Visitor))
#7 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Abstract.php(422): Mage_Log_Model_Mysql4_Visitor->_afterSave(Object(Mage_Log_Model_Visitor))
#8 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Abstract.php(306): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Abstract->save(Object(Mage_Log_Model_Visitor))
#9 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Log/Model/Visitor.php(149): Mage_Core_Model_Abstract->save()
#10 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(1228): Mage_Log_Model_Visitor->initByRequest(Object(Varien_Event_Observer))
#11 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(1209): Mage_Core_Model_App->_callObserverMethod(Object(Mage_Log_Model_Visitor), ‘initByRequest’, Object(Varien_Event_Observer))
#12 /home/areyou/public_html/app/Mage.php(416): Mage_Core_Model_App->dispatchEvent(’controller_acti...’, Array)
#13 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(497): Mage::dispatchEvent(’controller_acti...’, Array)
#14 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Front/Action.php(59): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->preDispatch()
#15 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(407): Mage_Core_Controller_Front_Action->preDispatch()
#16 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php(254): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch(’index’)
#17 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/community/ArtsOnIT/OfflineMaintenance/Controller/Router/Standard.php(46): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#18 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(177): ArtsOnIT_OfflineMaintenance_Controller_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#19 /home/areyou/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(304): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#20 /home/areyou/public_html/app/Mage.php(596): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#21 /home/areyou/public_html/index.php(80): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#22 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:1:"/”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php”;s:4:"skin”;s:7:"default";}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JEWEL AHMMED
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-06-08
 

Everything is ok but,
I see my single product details is blank.
Eg.  Product List: http://www.canvasesdirect.com/canvas-printing?___SID=U
& Click \\\\\\\"Juices Kitchen Apple Canvas Print\\\\\\\” product or click here http://www.canvasesdirect.com/canvas-printing/juices-kitchen-apple-canvas-print

This is blank.................

Please help me. MagenX & Monty22

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MagenX
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  791
Joined:  2008-05-26
Dublin
 

yea, dont forget to enable gzip and expires.

cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JEWEL AHMMED
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-06-08
 

How can i enable it, Can you tell me details please.....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MagenX
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  791
Joined:  2008-05-26
Dublin
 

in apache must be module: expires and deflate.
then you paste/edit in your .htaccess:

<IfModule mod_expires.c>
ExpiresActive On
ExpiresDefault 
"access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/x-icon "access plus 1 year"
ExpiresByType image/gif "access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/png "access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/jpg "access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/jpeg "access plus 1 month"
ExpiresByType text/css "access 1 month"
ExpiresByType application/javascript "access plus 1 year"
</IfModule>
<
IfModule mod_deflate.c>
SetOutputFilter DEFLATE
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text
/html text/plain text/xml text/css text/javascript
BrowserMatch 
^Mozilla/4 gzip-only-text/html
BrowserMatch 
^Mozilla/4\.0[678] no-gzip
BrowserMatch \bMSIE 
!no-gzip !gzip-only-text/html
SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \
.(?:gif|jpe?g|png)$ no-gzip dont-vary
Header append Vary User
-Agent env=!dont-vary
</IfModule>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top