Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Moving from one domain to another. 
 
Mootrealm
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2007-09-14
San Francisco, CA
 

i was wondering what steps are needed in order to move Magento from one domain to another. I would like to have a development install located at dev.mysite.com and then the production version would live at mysite.com. This is how I would assume it would be done.

1) export the database via the admin.
2) move all files to the production site
3) do a search an replace on the sql backup for the old domain replacing it with the new.
4) import the sql into a fresh database using phpmyadmin

Am I missing any steps?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Sounds like it should work smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
diri
Member
 
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-01-13
 

Is there any specific need to make domain name handling such complicated (storage in database)?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chiaraweb
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  721
Joined:  2008-03-21
Aviano ~ Italy
 
Mootrealm - 10 March 2008 02:22 PM

i was wondering what steps are needed in order to move Magento from one domain to another. I would like to have a development install located at dev.mysite.com and then the production version would live at mysite.com. This is how I would assume it would be done.

1) export the database via the admin.
2) move all files to the production site
3) do a search an replace on the sql backup for the old domain replacing it with the new.
4) import the sql into a fresh database using phpmyadmin

Have you changed only app/etc/local.xml file to change the db settings?

Thanks
Chiara

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mootrealm
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2007-09-14
San Francisco, CA
 

I never actually moved a site, I just know that I will need to in the future so I wanted to know how it was done. Moshe should know,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nonu
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-03-26
 

1) After Moving all the files
You only need to change app/etc/local.xml

2) Before moving database
you should run following command
SET SQL_MODE="NO_AUTO_VALUE_ON_ZERO";
and then move the database

that’s it

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mootrealm
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2007-09-14
San Francisco, CA
 

So you run that SQL command before you export the database? What if you still want to keep using it if it is your dev install?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
squirrels
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  93
Joined:  2008-08-27
 

Also you might want to read this blog post: http://activecodeline.com/2008/08/07/moving-magento-site-from-development-to-live-server/#comment-205

It could save you some time.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tamayo
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2009-01-09
 

I followed the instructions on the following website and problem solved. Hope this is useful to someone.

http://activecodeline.com/moving-magento-site-from-development-to-live-server/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top