Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Create Hyperlink within product additional information
 
medlington
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  143
Joined:  2008-04-30
 

Hi,

I need to be able to create hyperlinks within the additional information area of the product information.

I use to get this to work by just putting a normal hyperlink code within one of my attributes. e.g.

<a href="http://www.somewebsite.com">link</a>

this used to display as a link on V1.6 but now I’ve upgraded to V1.3.1 it just dislpays the link text instead as you can see here:

Planit Kenya tourist information

Has anyone got any ideas on how I can fix this? do I need to change something within the database?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
itchytrig
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  162
Joined:  2008-10-03
UK
 

same here…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
medlington
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  143
Joined:  2008-04-30
 

<<< BUMP >>>

Anyone got any ideas about this??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
All-Things-Extinct
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-05-26
 

Goto Catalog>Attributes>Manage Attributes

Select the attribute that has the web link. {For your site it’s the Web Address attribute.}

In the Attribute Information page under Properties, go down to Front End Properties where it says ‘Allow HTML-tags on Front-end’. Change the drop down to ‘Yes’.

Should work, don’t forget to refresh you cache.

You can check it at: http://all-things-extinct.com/index.php/acrocanthosaurus.html

Wayne

Image Attachments
HTML-Tags.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
medlington
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  143
Joined:  2008-04-30
 

Thanks mate, workes perfectly

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
richbal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-03-24
 

How do you get this to work with layered navigation, the box is always greyed out, seems strange you can’t have the functionality if using dropdown boxes etc

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top