Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 3 of 3
Cannot access to backend
 
Levani
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-08-18
 
joyously - 29 August 2008 06:22 AM

@Levani
I’m getting the exact same thing this morning.
My installation is 1.1.3 and it’s been on my host for about 10 days, working fine. When I tried to log in this morning, it just redirects to ?ft.
Clearing the cookies changed nothing. I’m not on a local host; I’m on a shared server.
I tried synchronizing my time, but it was already correct.
I’m using Mozilla and it’s been working, so what has changed this morning?

OK. I had the same problem and here is the way I have solved the problem.

I logged in to my admin side from local computer and changed the cookies expiration time:
System -> Configuration -> Web -> Cookies Lifetime set to 86400.

And I was able to log in from any PC remotely.

Hopefully it will help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
simpass
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  34
Joined:  2008-05-09
Bangkok
 
chinesedream - 09 March 2008 01:43 PM

Adding ‘.com’ doesn’t work for me.

I named the server name as ‘mag817’ with 8888 port and this is how I access:  ‘http://mag817:8888”. Localhost couldnt’ work for me the first time I setup the MAMP Pro. The teach support from MAMP Pro told me to use ‘server-name:port-number’.

Any MAMP Pro user?  Or is there a way I can modify the code to make it work?

Thanks!

Dear All,
tried everything and nothing works 100% , if I use 127.0.0.1 I can log in to admin panel but every time I want to click a link in admin panel it tries to connect to local host so it does not work, same with localhost.com .

Just used Opera and everything is fine

WOW OPERA !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
claytonnarcis
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-12-03
 

This problem is really annoying.

Managed to solve it.

Here is how:-
1) Go to MysQL
2) Run this sql

update core_config_data set value='http://127.0.0.1/[magento-folder]/'  where config_id in (1,2);

Replace the localhost with the ip and it will work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tshenolo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-03-06
 

127.0.0.1 instead of localhost works

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
faizalrahman08
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-09-12
 

Just Use Opera and It Works ! Thaks Dotroy.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sharpy20
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-07-12
 

Hi all,
I have spent all day trying to fix this admin logging-in problem. I have tried many many methods listed on the different forums.
I have set up Magento to run on localhost on my xp system and tried many different browsers.

I tried re-naming my DB, using http://127… etc etc
I even tried screaming at the computer screen

I was about to give up, uninstall and go back to osCommerce, when I came across this post

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/110543/

I know different things work for different set ups, but this worked for me, takes 60 secs to do.
I have no idea what it doe, it just works

Thought I should share

regards a newbie
Also same solution, clearer instructions…
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/141895/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tuppi Sau
Member
 
Total Posts:  34
Joined:  2010-01-18
 

Solution 1: For Clean Installation

While installing use the IP (127.0.0.1) at your Base URL:
i.e.
http://127.0.0.1/[magento_installation_dir]/
For example:
http://127.0.0.1/magento/
Then use your IP to check the site:
i.e.
For main site use:
http://127.0.0.1/[magento_installation_dir]/
For example:
http://127.0.0.1/magento/
For logging to admin use:
http://127.0.0.1/[magento_installation_dir]/admin/
For example:
http://127.0.0.1/magento/admin/
Cheers

Solution 2: For Already Installed Magento

-Go to app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php file within your magento directory.

-Find the code,

session_set_cookie_params(
$this->getCookie()->getLifetime(),
$this->getCookie()->getPath(),
$this->getCookie()->getDomain(),
$this->getCookie()->isSecure(),
$this->getCookie()->getHttponly()
);

-Replace above code by,

session_set_cookie_params(
$this->getCookie()->getLifetime(),
$this->getCookie()->getPath()
//$this->getCookie()->getDomain(),
//$this->getCookie()->isSecure(),
//$this->getCookie()->getHttponly()
);

-Save it and try to login to your magento admin panel.

if u only comment the lines instead of replacing text take a good look at commas !!!!!

Now login With Your Administrator Username And Password:
You will see a {{Base URL}} Warning
Click the configuration link at the warning
Change your base URL Secure and Unsecure to:
http://127.0.0.1/[magento_installation_dir]/
For example:
http://127.0.0.1/magento/
Save the configuration, logout and login again with IP to check the site:
i.e.
For main site use:
http://127.0.0.1/[magento_installation_dir]/
For example:
http://127.0.0.1/magento/
For logging to admin use:
http://127.0.0.1/[magento_installation_dir]/admin/
For example:
http://127.0.0.1/magento/admin/

You must be able to login to admin freely.

We are almost there:

Now
-Go to app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php file within your magento directory.
[Same file that you’ve edited before]
Reverse/Undo Your Changes that you have previously done with the file
i.e.

-Find the code,

session_set_cookie_params(
$this->getCookie()->getLifetime(),
$this->getCookie()->getPath()
//$this->getCookie()->getDomain(),
//$this->getCookie()->isSecure(),
//$this->getCookie()->getHttponly()
);

-Replace above code by,

session_set_cookie_params(
$this->getCookie()->getLifetime(),
$this->getCookie()->getPath(),
$this->getCookie()->getDomain(),
$this->getCookie()->isSecure(),
$this->getCookie()->getHttponly()
);

All is done
cheers again

Sorry for my bad english

Note:
[magento_installation_dir] is the directory where you’ve installed the Magento
Also now you can use
http://localhost/[magento_installation_dir]/admin/
to login after all is done, only thing you will see is that you will be redirected to your IP’s URL

Enjoy smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chapagain
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  202
Joined:  2009-07-19
 

@Tuppi Sau : Thanks a lot. Very useful information shared.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Neeraj Singh
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-08-24
Mumbai, India
 

Go on
wamp\www\magento\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Session\Abstract\Varien.php

and alter the code:

// session cookie params
$cookieParams = array(
‘lifetime’ => $cookie->getLifetime(),
‘path’ => $cookie->getPath(),
//’domain’ => $cookie->getConfigDomain(),
// ‘secure’ => $cookie->isSecure(),
// ‘httponly’ => $cookie->getHttponly()
);

enjoy!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Beena K M
Member
 
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2009-01-06
Cochin, Kerala, India
 

You have to comment the code, which is used in the file app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Session\Abstract\Varien.php for checking the domain name while creating the coookies. It may be helpful to you

/* ‘domain’ => $cookie->getConfigDomain(),
‘secure’ => $cookie->isSecure(),
‘httponly’ => $cookie->getHttponly() */

and

/* if (!$cookieParams[’httponly’]) {
unset($cookieParams[’httponly’]);
if (!$cookieParams[’secure’]) {
unset($cookieParams[’secure’]);
if (!$cookieParams[’domain’]) {
unset($cookieParams[’domain’]);
}
}
}

if (isset($cookieParams[’domain’])) {
$cookieParams[’domain’] = $cookie->getDomain();
}
*/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
picasso566
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-08-27
 

As stated earlier, you cannot log into the admin section from localhost because it does not support cookies. You can either:

Add localhost.com with an IP of 127.0.0.1 to your hosts file or, follow the instructions here (make sure this code does not go into production!):

http://mysillypointofview.richardferaro.com/2010/03/24/how-to-fix-magentos-admin-login-failing-no-error-message-on-localhost/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
xcrider2
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-08-28
 

This software is garbage.
Complete Crap.
I have wasted almost an entire day trying to get it installed.
One problem right after another.
This latest problem, “cannot access backend” has several threads throughout the forums with no solution that actually works, even from Magento Team members.

My advice, if you run into this problem, is to delete the pile of Magento from from your computer and tell everyone you know not to waste their time with it. 
grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
maxim_ro
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-06-24
 
iblastoff - 09 March 2008 03:11 AM

yep pretty quick just to set up vhosts. i access my local installation via magento.dev/admin

Thanks, it works grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
victorpasman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-09-16
 

Try to use another webbrowser
When I use google chrome i can’t log in but with firefox I can.

Maybe this helps

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
micbaah
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2014-03-25
 

just in case someone strays here. My solution was to create another user in phpmyadmin (using wamp) that gave access to all hosts. The initial user i created was only granting access to localhost. New to magento so I’ll figure out which host to limit my application to once i get accustomed to things

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 3 of 3