Magento Forum

   
Infinite Quanity
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

The configurable products I create are made-to-order so there is no qty value needed.

But Magento needs products to be in stock in order to add them to a cart.

How do I get around that?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

Thanks for the quick response.

My problem with this option is this: there are over 400 simple products I would have to set to affect the 1 configurable product.  Plus, I can’t import qty values in DataFlow because the qty field isn’t available.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

It doesn’t look as though qty is available in this tool.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

Also, if I set the qty to just 1, then customers will not be able to place more than 1 at a time.  Is that right?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
davedavedave
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  238
Joined:  2007-08-31
 
Chris Williams - 06 March 2008 02:17 PM

Also, if I set the qty to just 1, then customers will not be able to place more than 1 at a time.  Is that right?

If that’s the case, and you can just batch update somehow (maybe not now, but I would assume in the actual 1.0 release), I would just update all the inventory to have like 999 quantity and never decrease on order.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

I wonder if I should write a MySQL update query and set it that way since the Batch update isn’t working.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Scott
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  333
Joined:  2007-08-31
Northwest Ohio
 

Yep, sometimes you’ve just gotta break down and do things the old fashioned (read: manual) way. Just be sure to backup your DB before you go doing anything major wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

UPDATE cataloginventory_stock_item SET qty 99999

The problem is because items created through a DataFlow import are not added to the table that keeps qtys, the query didn’t do any good.  In other words, only items manually created or manually updated (which requires a qty value way) will have a record on this table.

So guess what I did this morning!  Total PITA.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top