Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

How do I add to the Menu in Admin? 
 
Brent W Peterson
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3217
Joined:  2009-02-26
Minneapolis MN
 

I want to add a menu item to the main menu in admin. Where is the menu generated from?

Thanks,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brent W Peterson
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3217
Joined:  2009-02-26
Minneapolis MN
 

I got it.

I will actually work on it instead of just post the question in the future!

Thanks,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Corporate007
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-08-17
 

Hi Brent,

Can you please share with the rest of us where you found the administration of the menu???

Cheers
Corporate007
?;-p

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
back2007
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2009-03-30
 

One option is to create custom module as described here
http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/custom_module_with_custom_database_table#xml_configuration_changes
Please pay attention to this code, it responsible for the admin menu creation

<adminhtml>

        <
menu>

            <
[module] module="[module]">

                <
title>[Module]</title>

                <
sort_order>71</sort_order>               

                <
children>

                    <
items module="[module]">

                        <
title>Manage Items</title>

                        <
sort_order>0</sort_order>

                        <
action>[module]/adminhtml_[module]</action>

                    </
items>

                </
children>

            </
[module]>

        </
menu>

        <
acl>

You also can change an existing module, but it is less save due to magento upgrades.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flobo79
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-09-25
 

Hi Thanks for pointing this out. I’m wondering if its possible to “extend” an existing admin menu, lets say the “Reports” with my own module -without- creating a copy of the entire Reports config.xml?  It would be a paint to check for an updated config.xml file after each magento upgrade?

Thanks for any help!

Flo

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brent W Peterson
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3217
Joined:  2009-02-26
Minneapolis MN
 

You can manage everything ins you local/company/module folder, you should not have to touch any of the core items.

If you want you can create a module.xml file that would go in your layout folder.

I hope that is helpful.

Are you the same Flo who spun off from the Television series Alice in 1980 are you.
tongue wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top