Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
Problem with Lazzymonk on version 1.3.1
 
MJsmart_1
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-02-12
PARIS
 

Hello,
On version 1.3 and 1.3.1 the link to the categories no longer works.
Can you test this version?
The allocation of articles into the categories doesn’t display

Thank you in advance to keep me informed.

best regards

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

It is not just you! I cannot tell you why it is broke and I have not even tried a reinstall but it is broke…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

It’s a problem for sure!

I am experiencing an issue when clicking the category link such as “Posted in Blog”, where the link takes me to the Admin Login!  Ouch.

I opened up the config.xml for the blog, and found this:

<admin>
        <
routers>
            <
blog>
                <use>
admin</use>
                <
args>
                    <
module>Monk_Blog_Manage</module>
                    <
frontName>blog</frontName>
                </
args>
            </
blog>
        </
routers>
    </
admin>

On a whim, I changed the frontName value.  To admin instead.  The link changed to match!

Which really didn’t help much, the categories weren’t accessible and the link still took me to an admin login.

So I removed the <frontName> altogether… (again, a whim)

<admin>
        <
routers>
            <
blog>
                <use>
admin</use>
                <
args>
                    <
module>Monk_Blog_Manage</module>

                </
args>
            </
blog>
        </
routers>
    </
admin>

Now the category link works again!  I can click it and go to the category section, no more admin page problem.  I haven’t tested very much further, I will let you know if I run into any problems from this whimsical fix. smile

Of course, I can’t find any documentation regarding the xml configurations and reason for <frontName>, et al.  Big Thanks to the Magento Team for that!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

Well, as far as I can tell everything is working on the Blog for me now.  Changing that <frontName> for the admin doesn’t seem to have any adverse effects, and clears up all the front end difficulty.  I wonder why it’s even needed?  It doesn’t really work as a URL definition for the admin, for example, you can’t create a module and have it use admin/ or whatever your actual admin route is called using the frontName although that is what all the usage of it seems to imply.  Perhaps it’s just useless in reality and left as some kind of legacy concept that should be removed from the <admin> xml configs.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

@Periculi - well done for trying… I am still getting problems with getting blank or error pages when I click on an actual blog entry, i.e. the header for the story.

The blog feature might have to wait…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MJsmart_1
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-02-12
PARIS
 

Hi,
after doing some research.
Here is the function that has changed:
app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/varien/Router/Standard.php
line 350.
v 1.3.1

public function getControllerFileName($realModule$controller)
    
{
        $parts 
explode('_'$realModule);
        
$realModule implode('_'array_splice($parts02));
        
$file Mage::getModuleDir('controllers'$realModule);
        if (
count($parts)) {
            $file 
.= DS implode(DS$parts);
        
}
        $file 
.= DS.uc_words($controllerDS).'Controller.php';
        return 
$file;
    
}

the last function v1.2

public function getControllerFileName($realModule$controller)
    
{
        $file 
Mage::getModuleDir('controllers'$realModule);
        
$file .= DS.uc_words($controllerDS).'Controller.php';
        return 
$file;
    
}

if you replace this function it works.
if you made the echo of the new feature you will see that the path is not good.

public function getControllerFileName($realModule$controller)
    
{
//echo "realModule : " . $realModule . "<br/>";
//$file1 = Mage::getModuleDir('controllers', $realModule);
//$file1 .= DS.uc_words($controller, DS).'Controller.php';
//echo $file1 . "<br/>";
        
        
$parts explode('_'$realModule);
        
$realModule implode('_'array_splice($parts02));
//echo "parts : " . print_r($parts) . "<br/>";
//echo "realModule : " . $realModule . "<br/>";        
        
$file Mage::getModuleDir('controllers'$realModule);
//echo $file . "<br/>";        
        
if (count($parts)) {
            $file 
.= DS implode(DS$parts);
        
}
        $file 
.= DS.uc_words($controllerDS).'Controller.php';
        
//echo $file . "<br/>";
//exit();
        
        
return $file;
    
}

I also recommend to keep the new function and change the config.xml in ETC

<admin>
        <
routers>
            <
blog>
                <use>
admin</use>
                <
args>
                    <
module>Monk_Blog_Manage</module>
                    <
frontName>blog</frontName>
                </
args>
            </
blog>
        </
routers>
    </
admin>

replace by

<admin>
        <
routers>
            <
blog>
                <use>
admin</use>
                <
args>
                    <
module>Monk_Blog_Manage</module>
                    
                </
args>
            </
blog>
        </
routers>
    </
admin>

But I do not understand why the path is not respected ...

Bye

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

Thanks for the research work, Jeremy!

So there could be a problem in the Blog Controller.php?  Maybe we can figure out how to fix it to work with the new getControllerFileName.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

This did not fix it for me, we should move this thread to the support one for the blog module, some other folks have been looking at why this is broke and we could miss out when they fix it grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

Yeah, nothing there for an answer yet.

Discovery -> Did you do the usual? Clear your cache.

Look, I got this one working.  The blog is only available if you know the url because I don’t want to expose it if it is broken, but everything seems fine to me.  That’s just a little test site we are putting together, and we hope to use the blog in it.  I have only tested the functionality of the blog on the blog pages, I have no idea if the blocks work or other aspects, but I can live with that the way it is acting right now.

addit- oops, spoke to soon.  I had an older version of the blog installed, and went to update it and now I am getting blank pages…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

http://alohacoffee.net/blog/test3

On Firefox I get blank screen for that link - the same problem!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

It just happened when I went to upgrade to the most recent version.  What a bummer, maybe I will use the previous version instead - it was working before!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

It was the path to recaptchalib.php causing the blank page.  I dug into the error logs and found that it wasn’t finding the file correctly.

In PostController.php (Monk/Blog/controllers/)

require_once 'lib/recaptcha/recaptchalib.php';

I had to put the real path to this file from the top level of the server.  ‘/’ all the way down to /lib (about 7 folders deep on my server) to get this to work.

On my windows machine it didn’t have a problem finding the file with the require_once “lib/recaptcha/recaptchalib.php” but on the linux server it wasn’t getting the right include path for some reason.  I put in the real include path and that solved the issue for me.

What I am curious about now is why the include path was getting so messed up.  I mean really really off track.  It seemed to be trying to search for lib/ in the very top folder of the server.  Waaay off track.  No where near the magento install, no where near the folders real location.  So what happened to magento setting the include path?  Or did it get thrown off because of something new in 1.3.x series?

At any rate, maybe we can start to figure out a more reasonable fix.  But for the time being I have a working Blog again. Yay!

Here, try the blog again on a 1.3.1 install.

EDIT-

Instead of altering the path to the recaptchalib.php, I tracked down the include_path using echo ini_get(’include_path’) at the beginning of the PostController.php file.  I found that the path was now set to something like /home/{user}/{website}/{html}/app/code/local:/home/{user}/{website}/{html}/app/code/core:/home/{user}/{website}/{html}/app/code/community:

So I created a lib/ folder in app/code/community/ and put the recaptcha/recaptchalib.php in there, and it is able to find the file it needs that way.

Which is what you could also try to do-> make a lib folder in community/ and put the recaptcha folder from {magento}/lib/ into that location.

Blog default install:
app/code/community/Monk/Blog
lib/recaptcha/
+template files, etc.

Fixed for include path error:
app/code/community/Monk/Blog
app/code/community/lib/recaptcha/

Fix for admin login route:
open config.xml in app/code/community/Monk/Blog/etc
remove <frontName>blog</frontName> from <admin> (see above posts)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 

Hi there,

For everybody with this problem - please see this thread:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/38273/

And this bug report:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue?issue=6018

As I wrote there - “In any case, no extension and nothing else that breaks within Magento should EVER redirect the end-user to the admin log-in page.”

These might be relevant too:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/errors.php/viewthread/20861/

And the corresponding bug report:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue?issue=4880

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wsj3
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  521
Joined:  2008-07-13
Portland, OR
 

Does anyone know if Lazzymonk is going to upgrade the blog for 1.3 compatibility? We’re upgrading and would hate to lose our blog.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MJsmart_1
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-02-12
PARIS
 

I done the upgrade for 1.3.1 and I associated with Fontis wysiwyg if someone is intersted, I make the package…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wsj3
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  521
Joined:  2008-07-13
Portland, OR
 

Yes, can you tell us how you did it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2