Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 3
Anyone using a Moneris Payment Gateway? 
 
alkatraz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-04-01
 

Hi,

We’ve been testing the Moneris payment gateway that was written by pierhugues:

Thread: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/10846/P0/
Direct link to extension: http://github.com/ph/magento-moneris/tree/master

Unfortunately, we’ve been having some issues with the gateway and the coder (Pier Hugues) has gone MIA.

I’m curious if anyone else is currently running this gateway or if anyone can suggest an alternative.


Thank you in advance for any insight you can offer.

PS: We need to stick with Moneris as the client is already established with Moneris for their offline sales.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
randallu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-15
 

I’ve added this moneris gateway to my test site. Everything looks fine but I get the error “Incomplete Transaction” when I try to do a transaction. I’m just waiting for my live server to be set up and I’ll be trying it there. Maybe it refuses to connect to the merchant account from an IP address? Crossed fingers that it’s as simple as that…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 

I also tried to install it on my online store… randallu, could you please let me know how you applied the instructions ph gives about inserting the code in the local.xml file ?

<modules>
  <
Mage_Moneris>
      <
active>true</active>
      <
codePool>local</codePool>
  </
Mage_Moneris>
</
modules>

I am really not sure where to insert it....
Here are the instructions again : (see below the local.xml file also)

INSTALLATION

* Copy files to {MAGENTO INSTALLATION DIRECTORY}/app/code/local/Mage/Moneris
* Copy etc/Mage_Moneris.xml to {MAGENTO INSTALLATION DIRECTORY}/app/etc/modules/
* Copy the patched version of the Moneris PHP5 lib to it to {MAGENTO INSTALLATION DIRECTORY}/lib/moneris The original lib was throwing an error when used in the magento environment, I only added a simple check when accessing a properties.
* Add the following lines to app/etc/local.xml to ensure the module will show up in the administration panel.

<modules>
  <
Mage_Moneris>
      <
active>true</active>
      <
codePool>local</codePool>
  </
Mage_Moneris>
</
modules>

* Set your store id and you api key in the payment module screen in the magento admin
* Set an order token when you work with the development environment

Note by default moneris use their sandbox for the hostname, you need to change them to the appropriate host when pushing them in production, look at their documentation PDF for the right endpoint.

Here is how looks my .xml file :

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!--
/**
* Magento
*
* NOTICE OF LICENSE
*
* This source file is subject to the Academic Free License (AFL 3.0)
* that is bundled with this package in the file LICENSE_AFL.txt.
* It is also available through the world-wide-web at this URL:
* http://opensource.org/licenses/afl-3.0.php
* If you did not receive a copy of the license and are unable to
* obtain it through the world-wide-web, please send an email
* to license@magentocommerce.com so we can send you a copy immediately.
*
* DISCLAIMER
*
* Do not edit or add to this file if you wish to upgrade Magento to newer
* versions in the future. If you wish to customize Magento for your
* needs please refer to http://www.magentocommerce.com for more information.
*
* @category   Mage
* @package    Mage_Core
* @copyright  Copyright (c) 2008 Irubin Consulting Inc. DBA Varien (http://www.varien.com)
* @license    http://opensource.org/licenses/afl-3.0.php  Academic Free License (AFL 3.0)
*/
-->
<
config>
  <global>
      <
install>
          <
date><![CDATA[Wed01 Apr 2009 01:47:32 +0000]]></date>
      </
install>
      <
crypt>
          <
key><![CDATA[*************************]]></key>
      </
crypt>
      <
disable_local_modules>false</disable_local_modules>
      <
resources>
          <
db>
              <
table_prefix><![CDATA[]]></table_prefix>
          </
db>
          <
default_setup>
              <
connection>
                  <
host><![CDATA[localhost]]></host>
                  <
username><![CDATA[*****]
                  
<password><![CDATA[****]]></password>
                  <
dbname><![CDATA[*****]]></dbname>
                  <
active>1</active>
              </
connection>
          </
default_setup>
      </
resources>
      <
session_save><![CDATA[files]]></session_save>
   </global>
   <
admin>
      <
routers>
          <
adminhtml>
              <
args>
                  <
frontName><![CDATA[admin]]></frontName>
              </
args>
          </
adminhtml>
      </
routers>
   </
admin>
</
config>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
randallu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-15
 

This is where I inserted the lines in local.xml, just before the config close tag.

</admin>

<
modules>
<
Mage_Moneris
<
active>true</active>
<
codePool>local</codePool>
</
Mage_Moneris>
</
modules>

</
config>

I was unable to get anything to work under development, but once I changed the host, api token, and store id to production everything seemed to work. Just made a test purchase with no complications.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 

Thanks randallu wink it works now. Do you know how to do get an order token and is it necessary to have before going to production ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 

Some other question… does your “help ?” link work beside the validation number in the command process ? (numéro de vérification)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
randallu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-15
 

The order token has to be left blank when in production. It is provided by moneris automatically in the process. That’s why you have to enter one in for development purposes.

As for the help link, not sure what link you are referring to…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 

Mine is in french but I think you will understand easily… “Aide ?” is the link…

Image Attachments
Image 1.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
randallu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-15
 

Yes mine works, it just links to an image “.../images/cvv.gif”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 

ok thanks - it seems my link is not correctly setup… how do I correct this ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
randallu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-15
 

1) make sure you have the file cvv.gif
2) check app/design/.../template/checkout/onepage/payment.phtml, should have these lines:

<div class="block-content">
        <
img src="<?php echo $this->getSkinUrl('images/cvv.gif') ?>" alt="<?php echo $this->__('Card Verification Number Visual Reference') ?>" />
</
div>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 

I checked the cvv.gif, it is there. I also have the lines you posted but however it doesnt work. Here is the source code I extracted from my onepage checkout page :

<div class="input-box">
                <
label for="moneris_cc_cid">Numéro de vérification <span class="required">*</span></label><br />

                <
div class="v-fix"><input type="text" title="Numéro de vérification" class="required-entry input-text validate-cc-cvn" id="moneris_cc_cid" name="payment[cc_cid]" style="width:3em;" value="" /></div>
                &
nbsp;
                <
a href="#" class="cvv-what-is-this">Aide ?</a>
            </
div>

I think there should be the cvv.gif link instead of the # in the last line… but how do I correct this ??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
randallu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-15
 

No the # is correct, the image is not linked, it’s a javascript popup.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 

I have tested the Moneris gateway with a real transaction and a Mastercard but I get this error message “Incomplete transaction” which randallu is talking about in the second post in this thread. Does anybody know what it means exactly and how to resolve it ? Thanks,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 
randallu - 08 May 2009 11:30 AM

No the # is correct, the image is not linked, it’s a javascript popup.

Ok thanks. Do you have an idea where to correct this ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rogmabi
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-10-28
Canada, Québec
 
rogmabi - 08 May 2009 11:33 AM

I have tested the Moneris gateway with a real transaction and a Mastercard but I get this error message “Incomplete transaction” which randallu is talking about in the second post in this thread. Does anybody know what it means exactly and how to resolve it ? Thanks,

randallu answered me (thanks randallu) so I will post his answer here for everybody wink

Yeah I’ve managed to get it working… Double check that your API token and Store ID match that of the merchant account.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 3