Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Jules and Roc
 
Tweakmag
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  307
Joined:  2007-08-31
London, UK
 

Hey guys, here is a magento shop that we have integrated for a client here in Australia.

http://www.julesroc.com.au

Cheers
Adam

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rvelton
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2007-09-07
 

I like. Very clean and it loads really fast.  I have a site pretty much ready to go, but I am nervous to release it with magento still in beta. smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tansau
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-02-28
Heart of Dixie, USA
 

Awesome! Looks really nice! Great use of all the Magento features.

Question (if you don’t mind): You’re product listings are defaulting to having “1” in the quantity box. The default install—if I’m not mistaken—leaves quantity blank. Where and how did you make that change? Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cibernoid
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  208
Joined:  2008-02-12
 

Ah, Kewl. My compliments.

Cheers.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gabrielk
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  83
Joined:  2007-11-30
 
Tansau - 28 February 2008 05:29 PM

Awesome! Looks really nice! Great use of all the Magento features.

Question (if you don’t mind): You’re product listings are defaulting to having “1” in the quantity box. The default install—if I’m not mistaken—leaves quantity blank. Where and how did you make that change? Thanks!

On our site, we just added value= “1” to the qty box in app/design/frontend/default/default/template/catalog/product/view.phtml

Be aware this introduces a bug as outlined here:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/3374/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Lucian
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2007-10-10
 

Very nice indeed, Ajazza! Great work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top