Magento Forum

   
Did I upgrade? 
 
circa1977
Member
 
Total Posts:  65
Joined:  2008-03-01
 

This afternoon I logged into the downloader, selected 3 community extensions to upgrade, touched nothing in the Magento portion of the screen (was running 1.2.0 or 1.2.1) and hit Commit under the community portion.

It ran successfully.

I was then unable to get in to the frontend or admin, with a consistent error that seemed to follow LKC_Modular_Routers (which is not yet compatible with 1.3.0), and the downloader returned a secret keys error.

I disabled every extension I’ve installed by setting its active to false. The error persisted. After further trying to disable extensions and deleting cache files, I’m now getting:

Fatal error: Call to a member function getName() on a non-object in /var/www/vhosts/rackandgo.com/httpdocs/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php on line 218

Questions:

1. Does any one have any ideas on how to get things working again?
2. HOW did Magento upgrade when I didn’t select any items to change? Why do I think it upgraded? Because Mage.php says 1.3.0 in the code.

Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Mark

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
louise100
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  165
Joined:  2009-01-26
UK
 

Hi,

I just thought i would let you know that you are not alone! After installing the World Pay plug in, Magento decided to upgrade itself.  I didn’t realise this had happened until I couldn’t login anymore....Luckily I still had another window open with the admin still accessible, which helped me to look up specific errors.  Here are a few things that I have found helpful.

Firstly:
http://www.molotovbliss.com/blog/magento-commerce/magento-commerce-login-error-after-130-upgrade-fix/

This enabled me to actually login to the system again.

The dropdowns on both the frontend and backend stopped working as well.  I fixed these by changing all the folders to the correct file permissions.  (This also fixed the “flex library not loaded” error I was getting).

Hope this helps!

Louise

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
circa1977
Member
 
Total Posts:  65
Joined:  2008-03-01
 

Yeah, I’m baffled. I selected 3 community extensions to upgrade and now I’m stuck with 1.3. Your tip might help (thanks!) but in trying to disable extensions to get past the sitewide error I was getting, I’ve now got the following everywhere:

Fatal error: Call to a member function getName() on a non-object in /var/www/vhosts/rackandgo.com/httpdocs/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php on line 218

http://www.rackandgo.com/shop
http://www.rackandgo.com/shop/admin
http://www.rackandgo.com/shop/admin/downloader

Mark

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ozzie
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-05-18
 
circa1977 - 10 April 2009 03:17 PM

Yeah, I’m baffled. I selected 3 community extensions to upgrade and now I’m stuck with 1.3. Your tip might help (thanks!) but in trying to disable extensions to get past the sitewide error I was getting, I’ve now got the following everywhere:


Fatal error: Call to a member function getName() on a non-object in /var/www/vhosts/rackandgo.com/httpdocs/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php on line 218

http://www.rackandgo.com/shop
http://www.rackandgo.com/shop/admin
http://www.rackandgo.com/shop/admin/downloader

Mark

Hi Mark,

Visiting your store I can see your problem has been solved, did Louise’s solution work for you or did you find another solution?

Regards
Ros

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
circa1977
Member
 
Total Posts:  65
Joined:  2008-03-01
 

Hi Ros,

I got to speak to the helpful Lee Saferite this weekend and he confirmed that a full upload would be helpful. Here’s what I did:

1. Created a new, empty subdomain on my server.
2. Uploaded the full 1.3.0 to it, after downloading and extracting that locally.
3. Pointed that to my live site’s database via local.xml
4. Hit the admin.

I got in. I then:

1. Backed up the live site and copied the new installation in.
2. Copied in my design theme and skin.
3. Copied in my own local code repository.

I had a dependency on Lee’s Modular Routers, so I just disabled that override via my app/etc XML file. I was then seeing my store as it should look for the most part.

I did server snapshot backups at each step and began reintroducing extensions. The only one I’ve had to leave out is Lee’s, which is still incompatible with 1.3.0. I’m awaiting some pointers on updating my code to take advantage of 1.3.0 functionality for custom controllers.

My problem was twofold:

1. When the upgrade happened, the first error I received was from Modular Routers. I didn’t correctly disable that or fully remove the dependency.
2. I either modified code in a search for a meaningful error, or the upgrade never fully ran. In either case, I was left with a botched 1.3.0 install.

Along the way I DID confirm that if you upgrade an extension with a Magento core module dependency stated, it WILL upgrade all of Magento. This seems ridiculous and destructive, and it was.

Fortunately my code was all modular - no core hacks - and I was able to complete the upgrade and restore all my custom work. Lesson learned: Backup before upgrading ANYTHING.

Mark

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
louise100
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  165
Joined:  2009-01-26
UK
 

Hi Mark,

Glad you managed to fix your site!  I was just wondering, do you know how to stop magento from updating when you try and install an extension? 

Louise

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
circa1977
Member
 
Total Posts:  65
Joined:  2008-03-01
 

From what I’ve heard, you’ll need to take that up with Magento. It’s unavoidable and it sucks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kayakbabe
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  23
Joined:  2008-12-01
 

Yes it SUCKS. There should be a warning popup message that says.. “warning this module requires an updated version of magento. Do you want to proceed with the update and install- yes or no”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top