Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

How do I enable top menu? 
 
nirali35
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-02-22
 

I just installed freh Magento and added a category. But I don’t see the top menu.
How do I enable top menu?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bill007
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  179
Joined:  2008-01-15
New Zealand
 

you must select the correct store in the Back end

this must be done first

catalog>>Manage Catagories

Choose Store View: English

ADD New

This should solve the problem

Do your self a favor Go to this thread and learn some time saving tips

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/2756/

Do this as well in the backend

This info could have saved 3 hours alone the caching system works great in fact to great because any changes with this Cache system enabled will not show the changes in the layout .xml file that you have uploaded also hitting ctrl f5 does not clear the cache

Step One Turn off all Caching in your demo store >>system>>cache management
Step Two Disable all cache controls except Configuration
Step Three Check Mark Refresh Cache

SAVE SETTINGS

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AnnaM
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  325
Joined:  2008-01-29
San Francisco
 

also make sure when you create the catgoery that it is “active” in the drop down box. and SAVE the catgory, be in correct Store View

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
angelside
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2007-09-21
 

system: magento-0.8.17240

I add category (select active), and products, but top menu is not display. Here is: http://magento.canversoft.net/

I add some html code to top.php and create a menu for view this area.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zhex
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-03-27
 

I met the same problem, top menu miss after install. all the category is actived

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Kara Heinrichs
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  482
Joined:  2008-01-17
aa, mi, us
 

Is your category a child of “Default Category”?  In the correct Store View?  and active?
That’s usually been my top 3 list.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top