Magento Forum

Unable to put HTML in Description fields. 
 
winzippy
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2008-02-08
Rochester, NY, USA
 

I tried putting an <a> tag and the <?=this->getUrl('')?> function in the description. Neither of them showed up. Are there any fixes or workarounds for this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
winzippy
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2008-02-08
Rochester, NY, USA
 

No ideas guys?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tansau
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-02-28
Heart of Dixie, USA
 
ohminu - 27 February 2008 04:54 PM

This works fine IF you make sure to first select the correct store first...make sure to select your store first (example: English Store), and then put your description. Works like a charm smile

This was the exact problem I was running into. I was making edits to the product description in the Default store, and so the changes were not showing up in the English store. By selecting English from the pull-down menu and then updating the product description with the HTML, everything works fine.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@Tansau: it’s not that it disallows, you just do not see your changes on English store, because they were saved as Default Values only. Values for English store stayed as they were before your update (without HTML).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
iguru
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  331
Joined:  2007-11-01
Děčín, Czech Republic
 

@ohminu: Waw. How did you find this procedure… Good work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
smikes
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2008-09-16
 

In response to this:

Hi there *Dr. Spock*-

This works fine IF you make sure to first select the correct store first.
So if you want your product to show

<p><strong>Long live Dr. Spock! Long live Star Trek!</strong></p> in your product description, make sure to select your store first (example: English Store), and then put your description. Works like a charm

I am very new to magento.  I am trying to make sure I have my store selected but not seeing how to do this.  Can youi clarify exactely how to make sure ou select your store first?  I only have 1 default store setup so I thought everything would be defaulted to it.  Thanks in advance for any help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top