Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Option validation failed to add product to cart
 
liesegang
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  23
Joined:  2008-08-19
 

Same problem here. It seems to be related to checkboxes only.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ogweewee
Member
 
Total Posts:  47
Joined:  2008-10-20
 
Hridaya - 08 April 2009 11:38 PM

I face the same problem as well.. (Option validation failed to add product to cart)

Did you try Boomer’s fix?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
liesegang
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  23
Joined:  2008-08-19
 

The fix works. Thank you!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
B00MER
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  130
Joined:  2007-12-27
DFW, TX
 

ogweewee, thanks! wink

BrightWeb Marketing, Have you tried a dummy product with some different types of options to see if they produce the same results?

Hridaya, is this with my fix in place or?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BrightWeb Marketing
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-11-25
 

B00mer:

I created a dummy test product.  Text input, radio buttons, select fields, etc.  Regardless of the custom options I add, they all produce the same error message.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BrightWeb Marketing
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-11-25
 

Let me clarify my last post.  I tried each custom option field one at a time to see if the results varied.  They did not.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
B00MER
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  130
Joined:  2007-12-27
DFW, TX
 
BrightWeb Marketing - 09 April 2009 03:18 PM

Let me clarify my last post.  I tried each custom option field one at a time to see if the results varied.  They did not.

Sorry, I’m not much help, I can’t reproduce the issue.  Hopefully a new release soon will fix this issue officially.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gpfvb
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-12-18
 

I change the Select file as you told and now i have another problem:
Fatal error: Call to a member function getSku() on a non-object in /...app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Model/Product/Option/Type/Select.php on line 205

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
B00MER
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  130
Joined:  2007-12-27
DFW, TX
 
gpfvb - 10 April 2009 02:02 PM

I change the Select file as you told and now i have another problem:
Fatal error: Call to a member function getSku() on a non-object in /...app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Model/Product/Option/Type/Select.php on line 205

It sounds like you may have some other missing or non-updated files, have you tried reinstall in magentoconnect on the 1.3.0 core modules?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
oakRunk
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  117
Joined:  2008-09-15
 

This is what I get:

Fatal error: Call to a member function getSku() on a non-object in /code/core/Mage/Catalog/Model/Product/Option/Type/Select.php on line 205

B00mers fix doesnt seem to fix that - the error is just for custom options that are not required.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
oakRunk
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  117
Joined:  2008-09-15
 

This is the code:

public function getOptionSku($optionValue$skuDelimiter)
    
{
        $option 
$this->getOption();

        if (!
$this->_isSingleSelection()) {
            $skus 
= array();
            foreach(
explode(','$optionValue) as $value{
                
if ($optionSku $option->getValueById($value)->getSku()) {
                    $skus[] 
$optionSku;
                
}
            }
            $result 
implode($skuDelimiter$skus);
        
elseif ($this->_isSingleSelection()) {
            $result 
$option->getValueById($optionValue)->getSku();
        
else {
            $result 
parent::getOptionSku($optionValue$skuDelimiter);
        
}

        
return $result;
    
}

This is line 205

$result $option->getValueById($optionValue)->getSku();

Thanks to anyone who knows about this issue! My custom product options cannot really be set to required - it would make it a mess on the customer.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
broomhilda
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-04-07
 

Getting the same issue as OakRunk.

The work around of making the custom field required and adding a ‘none’ value works but detracts from the user experience.  Any ideas?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dustin
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  160
Joined:  2008-03-13
Columbus, OH
 

I had a ticket on this as well for the bundle products and they closed the ticket and told me:

“Try to use another type of products in your store - for example, the simple one.
Bundle products were specified to have an options to choose.

Thank you.”

Why is there a drop down on the backend for bundle items asking “Is Required”, yes or no. This should be removed because all options are required according to the response I received.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sei
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-08-13
 

according to magento:

Magento Team | posted 3 days ago

This issue was fixed. The changes will be available in the next bugfix release.

Thank you.

They dont specify when this release will be available.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cntbill
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  107
Joined:  2008-11-29
PA
 

Yea....  that is good, and then what bugs will be in the next release??? 

If the issue was fixed how does one apply the fix with out having to wait for the next release or even having to install the next release at least until the bugs are worked out?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top