Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 2
Sort by problems
 
elitriona
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  106
Joined:  2008-10-23
 

The sort by drop-down on the front end no longer shows “Best Value” as an option, but instead shows “Position”. In the back end however, it says “Best Value” and not “Position”. On the front end, changing the direction of that option from ascending to descending does not seem to change the order in any way. Also, sorting by price direction ascending or descending does not change the sort order either.

Sorting by Name works perfectly fine. I also added the color attribute to sort by, and that works fine as well.

Anyone else have this problem, or is it just me?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
elitriona
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  106
Joined:  2008-10-23
 

Update: Sorting by Price started working after I enabled Layered navigation Cache Control and refreshed the Layered Navigation Indices.

However, I’m still baffled by the “Position” option in the sorting drop down, and that fact that it seems to do nothing.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
aarne
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  130
Joined:  2007-09-06
 

Position sorting is handled from admin, you can make your own sorting based on index number.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
elitriona
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  106
Joined:  2008-10-23
 

Interesting. Is there a way to disable the Position option?

It’s also confusing that in the admin > config > catalog it does not say Position, but still refers to “best value”.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
arcpixel
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-04-07
 

Thanks elitriona! I just clicked on the ‘Refresh Now’ button against ‘Layered Navigation Indices’ (Admin > System > Cache Management) and the sort by price works fine now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
The Sunday Paper
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  202
Joined:  2008-08-06
 
aarne - 31 March 2009 07:36 AM

Position sorting is handled from admin, you can make your own sorting based on index number.

Where is this index number entered? I don’t see it on the Product edit page.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ckosny
Guru
 
Total Posts:  349
Joined:  2009-02-28
Luxembourg
 

You don’t set the position in the product, but in the category.
In the admin go to a category, there to the tab category products.
There you can set the position for each product in this category.

Good luck

Claudia

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
The Sunday Paper
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  202
Joined:  2008-08-06
 

Wonderful, Claudia. Thank you very much!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael MX
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2009-03-04
 
elitriona - 31 March 2009 07:04 AM

The sort by drop-down on the front end no longer shows “Best Value” as an option, but instead shows “Position”. In the back end however, it says “Best Value” and not “Position”. On the front end, changing the direction of that option from ascending to descending does not seem to change the order in any way. Also, sorting by price direction ascending or descending does not change the sort order either.

Sorting by Name works perfectly fine. I also added the color attribute to sort by, and that works fine as well.

Hi Elitrinoa,

How did you “add the color attribute to sort by” or any other atibute for the matter?
Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
The Sunday Paper
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  202
Joined:  2008-08-06
 

Michael,

If you want to sort by an attribute, edit that attribute. On its main edit page, the attribute has a yes/no option for “Use for sorting in frontend.”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
PeterHowitt
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-06-01
Gibraltar
 

Have looked everywhere for best value and/or position in attributes...anyone? smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wsj3
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  521
Joined:  2008-07-13
Portland, OR
 

I cannot get the sorting to work by ‘position’ after setting a value in the admin category page. Can anyone confirm that they have this working? If you do have it work what value do you have set for the product listing ‘Sort By’?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mage Guru
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  79
Joined:  2009-07-07
 

Hi wsj3.. hav you found a solution to this yet. I am on version 1.3.2.1…

Thanks in advance!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wsj3
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  521
Joined:  2008-07-13
Portland, OR
 

No, it works on some categories and on others it does not. Also, it seems to change the link (url) for the category sometimes, which screws up SEO and links on the site. I’m surprised that more people do not report this as a problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mage Guru
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  79
Joined:  2009-07-07
 

hi wsj3.. i have got it working.!!

when a product belongs to muliple categories you have to copy the position in all the correponding categories for it to show in the right place

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wsj3
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  521
Joined:  2008-07-13
Portland, OR
 

Wow, that’s great.  I’ll try that!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 2