Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

… use description instead of product name in grouped products? 
 
JesperDK
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2007-09-04
Denmark
 

Hey guys,

Here’s another question for you: When showing grouped products, is it possible to show the product description, rather than the product name of the simple product?

For example: http://www.ferveo-import.com/magento/catalog/product/view/s/2-pce-halter-cami-top-and-g-string/id/145/category/44/ - it would be easier if they were labeled:

S/M
M/L

only, instead of the full product name. Of course I could name the simple product S/M only, but in the end I would have hundreds of products with the same name.

Any ideas? smile

Cheers,

- Jesper

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
_
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  152
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Jesper, try to change group.phtml in template/catalog/product/view/super/group.phtml

You should search for

<td><?=$_item->getName()?></td>

and change it to

<td><?=$_item->getShortDescription()?></td>

Hope this helps. Let me know if that works because i’m writing it from hand without testing.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesperDK
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2007-09-04
Denmark
 
A.Piotrowski (Lento.pl) - 08 September 2007 04:24 AM

Jesper, try to change group.phtml in template/catalog/product/view/super/group.phtml

Hey,

Thank you for the input - the file structure is quite a challenge to navigate on your own !

However, it didn’t work with the change. I tried with <td><?=$_item->getDescription()?></td> also, but it didn’t work either. Do I have to edit somewhere else, and tell it which variables to get from the database? - That might be useful as well, as I am considering adding an attribute called “Variant name” or something, so that I will store the info there, rather than in the description area.

Cheers,

- Jesper

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LisaPrzy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  26
Joined:  2008-02-01
 

Hi, this is exactly what I am looking to do on my website.  Was this ever solved?
Kind regards
Lisa

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top