Magento Forum

   
WSDL still not valid or new location? 
 
dEeds
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-05
 

After upgrading to 1.3 and one new install of 1.3, the http://magentohost/magento/api/soap/?wsdl file is still not valid for Visual Studio because of the often mentioned encoding. Is there any solution for that issue?

Or is there a new location for the WSDLs?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
antlar
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-03-31
 

Hi!

I got it working with VB.NET and Magento by doing this:

1. Applying patch at http://www.magentocommerce.com/blog/comments/soap-webservice-api-wsdl-issue-for-php-version-526/

2. Changing the core app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/etc/wsdl.xml
from <part name="attributes" type="typens:catalogProductAttributes" />
to <part name="attributes" type="typens:catalogProductRequestAttributes" />

3. Purging the cache rm -rf var/cache/*

Good Luck!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dEeds
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-05
 

With which URL for the WSDL?

Since you change app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/etc/wsdl.xml it seems that the “Catalog Service” has its own WSDL and Service Endpoint.

http://magentohost/api/soap/?wsdl seems to be the “untyped” WSDL for use with PHP…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
antlar
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-03-31
 

I used the following:

http://your.domain/api/v2_soap?wsdl

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dEeds
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-05
 

Yes, that worked for me, thanks a lot.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ezeew
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-10-19
Bad Nauheim, Germany
 
antlar - 01 April 2009 12:08 AM

Hi!
I got it working with VB.NET and Magento by doing this:

1. Applying patch at http://www.magentocommerce.com/blog/comments/soap-webservice-api-wsdl-issue-for-php-version-526/

2. Changing the core app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/etc/wsdl.xml
from <part name="attributes" type="typens:catalogProductAttributes" />
to <part name="attributes" type="typens:catalogProductRequestAttributes" />

3. Purging the cache rm -rf var/cache/*

This solution works perfectly ! Should be made sticky.

BTW: This is not only an upgrade-issue. The same issue appears on a brand new installation.

Cheers,
E.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
razibbglobal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-02-10
 

Thanks antlar for your post. I did the same thing as you mentioned but i am getting an exception while trying with VB .NET. The error message is “Access denied”. I am trying with the following code.
Dim ms As New localhost.MagentoService()
ms.login("apiuser1", “123456")

I have created that api user from magento’s admin. Did i miss something? Please help me to figure it out.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
antlar
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-03-31
 

razibbglobal: If you get access denied it is probably something wrong with that user you have setup. Have you assigned the user a role which have rights to login?

Create the role under system -> web services -> roles .... Create the role and click role resources… Make sure that you have set some permissions because default is “Custom” with no permissions. If you want to make your life easy, just choose “All” instead of Custom. Then you can click “Role Users” to give the role to the user apiuser1. Make sure that you save the changes.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
razibbglobal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-02-10
 

Hi antlar,
I forgot to give you thanks.
Thank you so much. Your thread was very helpful.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wabster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-10-13
 

I tried doing what was mentioned in this thread but still got an error: SOAP-ERROR: Parsing WSDL: Couldn’t load from ‘http://mydomain.com/index.php/api/v2_soap/index/wsdl/1/’

This is what I see when I go to: http://mydomain.com/index.php/api/v2_soap/?wsdl and similiarly, I can’t access it from Visual Studio either.  Anyone know about this and how to fix it?  Thanks.

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.


<SOAP-ENV:Envelope>

<SOAP-ENV:Body>

<SOAP-ENV:Fault>
<faultcode>WSDL</faultcode>

<faultstring>
SOAP-ERROR: Parsing WSDL: Couldn’t load from ‘http://mydomain.com/index.php/api/v2_soap/index/wsdl/1/’
</faultstring>
</SOAP-ENV:Fault>
</SOAP-ENV:Body>
</SOAP-ENV:Envelope>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top