Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 2
After upgrade the “Flat Catalog” options are not available
 
jsu1972
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-02-19
 

After i upgraded to 1.3 I followed the instructions ... go to the cache and rebuild the flat index but there was nothing in the cache management about flat categories or products. it’s also not listed in the configuration.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

You can try clearing your site cache first (delete the contents of magento\var\cache)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

@jsul1972 - you have not installed it properly. Login ssh style, go to shop root and type: ./pear install magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable

That should stop you moaning wink

As an aside, there is always a lot of complaining on these here upgrade forums, but the new 1.3 is awesome.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

Agreed..

90% of the folks that contact me to fix a failed upgrade are either permissions or cache related..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vadimc
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2008-10-25
London
 

it worked for me too, yet it isnt compatible with the bestseller module that i had to remove from the front page. only thing it is that i cant quite understand the difference it made

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thE_iNviNciblE
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  220
Joined:  2008-01-09
Oldenburg
 
jsu1972 - 30 March 2009 11:05 PM

After i upgraded to 1.3 I followed the instructions ... go to the cache and rebuild the flat index but there was nothing in the cache management about flat categories or products. it’s also not listed in the configuration.

it should be shown…

try to set to the usa locale…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jsu1972
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-02-19
 

thanks for all the tips but i’m getting a little frustrated with this upgrade. so i cleared the cache, permissions are set correctly and when i try the command
./pear install magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable
i get the following:

Ignoring installed package magento-core/Mage_All_Latest
Nothing to install

I tried the pear command with “upgrade” instead of “install” and it looks like it’s downloading everything but then i get the following:

xserver:/var/www/two2mambo# ./pear upgrade magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable
downloading Mage_All_Latest-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Mage_All_Latest-1.3.0.tgz (998 bytes)
....done: 998 bytes
downloading Mage_Core_Modules-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Mage_Core_Modules-1.3.0.tgz (1,537,439 bytes)
...done: 1,537,439 bytes
downloading Mage_Core_Adminhtml-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Mage_Core_Adminhtml-1.3.0.tgz (386,996 bytes)
...done: 386,996 bytes
downloading Interface_Adminhtml_Default-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Interface_Adminhtml_Default-1.3.0.tgz (986,367 bytes)
...done: 986,367 bytes
downloading Interface_Frontend_Default-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Interface_Frontend_Default-1.3.0.tgz (1,080,627 bytes)
...done: 1,080,627 bytes
downloading Interface_Install_Default-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Interface_Install_Default-1.3.0.tgz (112,960 bytes)
...done: 112,960 bytes

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 40 bytes) in /var/www/two2mambo/downloader/pearlib/php/PEAR/Registry.php on line 1061

Can anyone help with this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Gabriel Queiroz
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  135
Joined:  2008-05-28
Brasília, Brazil
 

If you are running it on a local server, try to increase the memory_limit directive’s value on your php.ini file.

If you are running it on a hosted server, you might try asking them to do it.

Cheers,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thE_iNviNciblE
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  220
Joined:  2008-01-09
Oldenburg
 

hello jsu,

./pear -f install magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable <- -f for force

or try

./pear -help <- list all commands

./pear update-all or upgrade-all ...

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jsu1972
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-02-19
 

oh slowly but surely i guess...i increased the memory and it ran and all the upgrades said ok. but still when i log into the admin panel it says at the bottom i’m running version 1.2.1 and there are no new options. what needs to be done next?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Gabriel Queiroz
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  135
Joined:  2008-05-28
Brasília, Brazil
 

That’s strange…

I have just made the upgrade from the same version and it worked smoothly, except for a few bugs. Try to remove all your files under /var/cache and to refresh the cache.

That done it for me.

Cheers,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jsu1972
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-02-19
 

I removed all the files and refreshed the cache...still nothing

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

What does your Magento Connect show as installed?

Did you run the Pear install with force option as suggested above?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jsu1972
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-02-19
 

So i just tried the pear command with the -f option and the install keyword and again...it went through the downloading procedure and returned with an “installation ok”. i cleared the cache files and refreshed the cache and still nothing.

Magento Connect shows that 1.3 is installed, but I don’t see the options for a flat catalog and at the bottom of the admin it still shows 1.2.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

Probably should have asked this sooner.. are you running a customized theme on your site that perhaps is obfuscating the options or have you done any local overrides?

The other option is to unzip the full download on top of your existing installation..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jsu1972
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-02-19
 

thanks for all your help...i finally had to just download the full distribution, unzip and copy over my existing installation. everything seems to be working fine now.

thanks
john

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 2