Magento Forum

   
Flat Catalog has a limit of 64 filterable and/or sort able attributes
 
starkk
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-03-22
 

After Update to 1.3 I tried to rebuild the Flat-Cache. But I get this message:

Flat Catalog module has a limit of 64 filterable and/or sort able attributes. Currently there are 96. Please reduce the number of filterable/sort able attributes in order to use this module.

Can I change the limit of 64 attributes?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dmitriy
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  39
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

It related with Mysql indexes number limit.
If you compile your Mysql server with another index limit you can change it throw configuration

config/global/catalog/product/flat/max_index_count

In default installation of mysql it is 64
We can’t found official data for innodb about this, but when you will create table
CREATE TABLE `z1` (
`f1` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
.....
`f66` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
KEY `K1` (`f1`),
......
KEY `K66` (`f66`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB

will see next error:
Error Code : 1069
Too many keys specified; max 64 keys allowed

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shadi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-08-12
 

any solution
for the limit of 64 attributes???
i cant find config/global/catalog/product/flat/max_index_count
anywhere

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ShopGuy
Guru
 
Total Posts:  462
Joined:  2008-09-07
 

It will probably handle this on the fly in later versions I am sure. It would be trivial to detect when one table won’t be enough, so build multiple tables and auto-join them.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shadi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-08-12
 

hi,
thanks for the reply
i thought maybe this should be done by attribute set per category but i guess as u said this would be handled on laterversions
yet since i need many filters i will need your help, if possible....
how do i build multiple tables and auto-join them???
in phpmyadmin?
which tables?
what files need to be changed?
can you help with some coding examples?
is there a core change needed??
thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mirzu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

I am having the same issue with a site. Upgrading to 1.3 has made it impossible to have more than 64 sortable or filterable attributes on shared hosting. Crucial hosting is saying that this is not possible on their split shared hosting to make the change to mysql.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Compuland
Guru
 
Total Posts:  374
Joined:  2009-01-14
Denmark
 
Dmitriy - 31 March 2009 01:27 AM

It related with Mysql indexes number limit.
If you compile your Mysql server with another index limit you can change it throw configuration

config/global/catalog/product/flat/max_index_count

In default installation of mysql it is 64
We can’t found official data for innodb about this, but when you will create table
CREATE TABLE `z1` (
`f1` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
.....
`f66` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
KEY `K1` (`f1`),
......
KEY `K66` (`f66`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB

will see next error:
Error Code : 1069
Too many keys specified; max 64 keys allowed

Got the same problem. And sorry but your answer doesn’t make much sense to me. Is it possible for you to spell it out in a more understandable way?

TIA

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Gorkyman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-12-07
 

I have the same problem. Did anyone find the solution for this problem?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YeoMos
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2009-05-08
Athens, Greece
 

Same problem for me, but it’s kind of weird. It won’t let me add a customer group!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Gorkyman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-12-07
 

I managed to go pass this problem, by eliminating attributes to sql code-writting.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YeoMos
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2009-05-08
Athens, Greece
 

@Gorkyman

Sorry I didn’t understand what you mean.

Just figured it out though.

I went passed it by disabling “Used in product listing” and “Used for sorting in product listing” in some of my attributes (didn’t use it anyway).

I think it improved my stores performance too (I’ll benchmark later)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top