Magento Forum

   
Login error after upgrade
 
darkedge3
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2009-03-13
 

I have the same problem :

Invalid method Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Url::useSecretKey(Array

I cant access Admin panel at all, and I dont have shell access

how can i fix it ? i wish i’d stayed with the previous release now!!!

thx

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kneemahp
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  116
Joined:  2008-08-07
 
vinai-kung - 31 March 2009 01:26 AM

@kneemahp

kneemahp - 31 March 2009 12:04 AM
so i’m getting this exact error.
my hosting company told me not to type ./pear because it wasn’t working for me. just typing pear then the command seems to be working for me.

You have to use the magento version of pear - the system wide pear wont work.
Try this first:

cd magento
chmod 
+x pear
./pear install -f magento-core/Mage_All_Latest

If the install doesn’t do anything (or only installs one package), try

./pear upgrade-all

HTH,
Vinai

EDIT: note to self: never hit post without rereading!

thanks! got it updated and all.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SHOMiX
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-19
 
darkedge3 - 31 March 2009 06:06 AM

I have the same problem :

Invalid method Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Url::useSecretKey(Array

I cant access Admin panel at all, and I dont have shell access

how can i fix it ? i wish i’d stayed with the previous release now!!!

thx

Me like you!!!
How will help both of us?

But I have access to my host and cpanel

Please if anyone can help us............

we need now please!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Paaaaa
Member
 
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2008-10-30
 

Same problem here. Any chance with out useing pear and ssh?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
offordscott
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-03-10
 

I’m getting the same error as well after upgrading to 1.3.0.

If I don’t have SSH capabilities, what’s the easiest way to fix this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Masih Hedayati
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-03-17
 
SHOMiX - 31 March 2009 07:48 AM

darkedge3 - 31 March 2009 06:06 AM
I have the same problem :

Invalid method Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Url::useSecretKey(Array

I cant access Admin panel at all, and I dont have shell access

how can i fix it ? i wish i’d stayed with the previous release now!!!

thx

Me like you!!!
How will help both of us?

But I have access to my host and cpanel

Please if anyone can help us............

we need now please!!

Hi There
Magneto Going For F^&K;? ALl Of Us Have Problem But Magneto Support Don’t Help Us
I am Same With Shomix ANd .....
Plz Give Attention All Of us Have SHop Center And This Is a Bad Defect
Kindest Regar’s
Masih

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cookeal
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-02-02
 

I have attempted the upgrade on two sites with the same results as above - what initially seems like a success is not - trying to log in to the admin is a disaster on both sites:

Invalid method Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Url::useSecretKey(Array
(
)
)
Trace:
#0 [internal function]: Varien_Object->__call('useSecretKey', Array)
#1 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Admin/Model/Session.php(73): Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Url->useSecretKey()
#2 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Admin/Model/Observer.php(55): Mage_Admin_Model_Session->login('cookeal', '*******', Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#3 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(1166): Mage_Admin_Model_Observer->actionPreDispatchAdmin(Object(Varien_Event_Observer))
#4 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/Mage.php(301): Mage_Core_Model_App->dispatchEvent('controller_acti...', Array)
#5 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(410): Mage::dispatchEvent('controller_acti...', Array)
#6 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Controller/Action.php(131): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->preDispatch()
#7 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(356): Mage_Adminhtml_Controller_Action->preDispatch()
#8 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php(247): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch('index')
#9 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(158): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#10 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/app/Mage.php(457): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#11 /home/sites/tektraecommerce.com/public_html/store/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#12 {main}

What is the best way to resolve this without SSH access please?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Paaaaa
Member
 
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2008-10-30
 

Cooceal, i can see Your password! smile hide it from the code You posted, and change your pass, as soon as You can log in to magento admin! ok? smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SHOMiX
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-19
 

I think they will not help us!!!!

Here not have any admin to help us??

WoW!!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pouya
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-05-12
 

Hi, I have upgraded to 1.3.0 via SSH but in Magento connect manager it shows old version yet.

Regards

pouya

Image Attachments
test.gif
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cookeal
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-02-02
 

Oops… luckily is a dev site ... thanks anyway.

Dont think its gonna matter too much as I cant offer this to my clients when its such a lottery, and no support is forthcoming.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thingone
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-20
Illinois
 

I am having the same result as kneemahp.

I am running Magento on OS X 10.5.6 using MAMP as my server environment. Because of this, I didn’t ssh into the server, I simply navigated to the Magento’s root directory and ran the command.

$ ./pear install -f magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable
PHP Warning
:  PHP StartupUnable to load dynamic library './php_pdo_mysql.dll' - (nullin Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning
:  PHP StartupUnable to load dynamic library './php_pdo_mysql.dll' - (nullin Unknown on line 0
Attempting to discover channel 
"magento-core"...
downloading ?url=magento-core:80/channel.xml ...
Starting to download ?url=magento-core:80/channel.xml (1,915 bytes)
....done1,915 bytes
unknown channel 
"magento-core" in "magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable"
invalid package name/package file "magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable"
Cannot initialize 'magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable'invalid or missing package file
Package 
"magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable" is not valid
install failed

Any suggestions based on these results? Thanks ahead for your help!
Nathan

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thingone
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-20
Illinois
 

OK, based on a suggestion from kneemahp, I ran the following commands:

./pear mage-setup
./pear upgrade-all
./pear install magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable

This appeared to work correctly:

./pear install magento-core/Mage_All_Latest-stable
PHP Warning
:  PHP StartupUnable to load dynamic library './php_pdo_mysql.dll' - (nullin Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning
:  PHP StartupUnable to load dynamic library './php_pdo_mysql.dll' - (nullin Unknown on line 0
downloading Mage_All_Latest
-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Mage_All_Latest-1.3.0.tgz (998 bytes)
....
done998 bytes
downloading Mage_Core_Adminhtml
-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Mage_Core_Adminhtml-1.3.0.tgz (386,996 bytes)
...
done386,996 bytes
downloading Interface_Adminhtml_Default
-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Interface_Adminhtml_Default-1.3.0.tgz (986,367 bytes)
...
done986,367 bytes
downloading Interface_Frontend_Default
-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Interface_Frontend_Default-1.3.0.tgz (1,080,627 bytes)
...
done1,080,627 bytes
downloading Interface_Install_Default
-1.3.0.tgz ...
Starting to download Interface_Install_Default-1.3.0.tgz (112,960 bytes)
...
done112,960 bytes
downloading Mage_Downloader
-1.2.1.tgz ...
Starting to download Mage_Downloader-1.2.1.tgz (182,436 bytes)
...
done182,436 bytes
downloading Lib_Js_Ext
-1.0.18800.tgz ...
Starting to download Lib_Js_Ext-1.0.18800.tgz (259,697 bytes)
...
done259,697 bytes
downloading Lib_LinLibertineFont
-1.1.1.tgz ...
Starting to download Lib_LinLibertineFont-1.1.1.tgz (1,414,462 bytes)
...
done1,414,462 bytes
install ok
channel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Interface_Frontend_Default-1.3.0
install okchannel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Interface_Install_Default-1.3.0
install okchannel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Mage_Downloader-1.2.1
install okchannel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Lib_Js_Ext-1.0.18800
install okchannel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Lib_LinLibertineFont-1.1.1
install okchannel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Mage_Core_Adminhtml-1.3.0
install okchannel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default-1.3.0
install okchannel://connect.magentocommerce.com/core/Mage_All_Latest-1.3.0

But now I’m getting whitespace in between the header and footer of the Admin Panel only on certain pages, like the Dashboard, Catalog>Manage Products and Catalog>Manage Categories. Anyone seeing similar results?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
darkedge3
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2009-03-13
 

With so many people having the error : “Invalid method Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Url::useSecretKey(Array “

I would have thought a major patch / release / newsflash / workaround / re-release would have been proposed..

I have orders in the backend of my shop that I need to give attention, but alas, I still cannot access it ........

On behalf of everyone, the TEAM need to sort this one!

(lots of us dont have SSH / pear access including me )

Thx

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tfotehprintsdotcom
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-31
 

For those with the same problem as mine… (can’t login after upgrade, and don’t have ssh capabilities,) I have found a workaround. It worked for me, but I can’t guarantee it will work for you, so proceed at your own risk. I am not the most tech-saavy guy, I just figured it out by looking at the error.

1.)The first thing to do is download the entire magento 1.3 package. Unzip it, and go into Magento->app->code->core->Mage->Adminhtml->Model->Url.php Grab the Url.php file.

2.)Go to your server, and into your directory where you have magento installed. go to app->code->core->Mage->Adminhtml->Model and replace the Url.php file.

3. Clear the cache in your browser and try logging in again.

4. At this point, if you were able to get in, I suggest that you go to magento connect and properly upgrade. Worked for me. I hope it works for you.

- T. Foteh
http://www.tfotehprints.com
http://www.tfoteh.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top