Magento Forum

www.example.com/magento/index.php instead of !!!!!!??? 
 
hermanhy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-03-25
 

If in enter this:

http://www.example.com it doesnt enter to my website

I have to input it like this

http://www.example.com/magento

and then it goes to my index.php

the same with the backend

http://www.example.com/magento/admin

instead of just entering this

http://www.example.com/admin

what can I do ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

Turn on the server rewrites.  In the admin panel, go to the System->Config->Web->Search Engines Optimization->Use Web Server Rewrites = Choose Yes.

And if magento’s index.php is at your_domain.com/magento/ that usually indicates that it was installed into a sub-folder.  You may need to move the magento folder contents up a level to be accessible at the domain, or you can make the domain also load magento with a multi website type of install.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hermanhy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-03-25
 

Thanks

I moved up the all of the contents up one level and this happens, and I also selected the rewrite

http://www.signmaterialsonline.com

Is the problem from the installation? , or from the first time all of the info is in http://www.example.com/magento and then I need to fix to move the info to http://www.example.com I know this is an dumb question I’m advancind in other matters but this is breaking my head ???

thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sindre|ProperHost
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1158
Joined:  2008-04-24
 

I don’t see any issues with your site http://www.signmaterialsonline.com. It opens fine from my end. What is the problem?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hermanhy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-03-25
 

Thank you both

It seemed that I didn’t cleared the cache.

This is what I did:

1.- I select in admin/system/config/web/ and changed the unsecure.secure Base url to ./ instead of /magento
2.- But didn’t cleared the cache so I had to deleted it from var/cache I just deleted the folder cache
3.- Moved up one level
4.- now working

Is this right? will I it affect other partes of web page or is t about right?

thanx

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sindre|ProperHost
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1158
Joined:  2008-04-24
 

@hermanhy: That sounds fine. When you are having issues, the first thing to do is clear the cache. A lot of troubles can be solved this way.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mirasvit
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  639
Joined:  2009-08-22
 

Hi

Magento is really not ideal from the point of view of SEO. Very many obvious functions are implemented not quite right. As a variant, you can try the ready extensions. For example, I use this one http://mirasvit.com/magento-extensions/advanced-seo-suite.html and very satisfied with results. There are a lot of similar extensions.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DeSamuel
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2013-05-25
 

http://www.example.com/magento/index.php/install/

I have uploaded the files to http://www.example.com/magento/ as per Magento instruction

Now i suppose to go here http://www.example.com/magento/install but i’m Redirect to http://www.example.com/magento/index.php/install/

and i get this error msg / No input file specified.

please help

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top