Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Currency Converter Issues
 
James Ball
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2009-01-27
 

I am attempting to enable the currency converter box on my site but can not get the admin area to save the accepted currencies my base currency is British Pound Sterling and my display currency is British Pound Sterling.
Every time i try to save Euros and USA dollars or any other currency in allowed currencies and click save i get the message

“Selected default display currency is not available in allowed currencies
Default display currency “British Pound Sterling” is not available in allowed currencies “

Even though i have not selected British Pound Sterling in the allowed countries.

Any idea why?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
James Ball
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2009-01-27
 

Has any one had any success at all using the curancy converter and having GBP as the defult currancy?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
J_T_
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1961
Joined:  2008-08-07
London-ish, UK
 

I have GBP base and many other currencies allowed. Take some screenshots of the config are and we can have a look.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aggror
Member
 
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2009-11-06
 

Ever found the solution to this. I have the same problem. I have USD, EUR and GBP selected, but GBP can’t be selected.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aggror
Member
 
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2009-11-06
 

double reply

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
george07
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2009-05-25
Greece
 

Try to disable cache management “ System -> Cache Management -> Select all, Actions: Disable” then go back again to curency and make changes that you want.
It works for me smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vivalapaz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-12-15
 

thanks, thats the way it works, cool idea wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Macsimice
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-02-19
 
george07 - 01 March 2010 10:34 PM

Try to disable cache management “ System -> Cache Management -> Select all, Actions: Disable” then go back again to curency and make changes that you want.
It works for me smile

Thanks! That did it for me too! smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TATELYLE77
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-08-09
 

Thanks worked for me

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
huyvd
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-09-26
 

Thanks you!, woking for me :D

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
angelia13
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2013-06-05
 

Awesome. Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top