Magento Forum

   
Change ‘Out of Stock’ message in catalogue view
 
Jim444
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  26
Joined:  2009-02-27
 

I’ve changed it to ‘Available Soon’ in the bundle.phtml, virtual.phtml, simple.phtml, grouped.phtml, configurable.phtml, and type.phtml files and it changes in product view but still shows ‘Out of Stock’ in catalogue view.
I’ve refreshed the cache and deleted all files in var/cache and var/session
How do I get it to change in Catalogue view?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flowerpenshop_com
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-03-21
 

I haven’t a clue where the standard “language” files are, but I did a file search on the entire script and found the text “Out of Stock” in the following places:

\app\code\core\Mage\CatalogInventory\etc\system.xml

\skin\frontend\default\default\css\boxes.css

\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product\Edit\Tab\Super\Config\Grid\Renderer\Inventory.php

\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product\Edit\Tab\Super\Config\Grid\Filter\Inventory.php

Hope this helps…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jim444
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  26
Joined:  2009-02-27
 

Thanks but they didn’t work.
Translate inline worked though!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bridgingthegap2
Member
 
Total Posts:  43
Joined:  2009-03-07
 

Can anyone point me to where translateline is??

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jim444
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  26
Joined:  2009-02-27
 

system/configuration/advanced/developer

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chris_s
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2010-03-30
 

I was looking forever how to do this too. I found it. You need to change the “list.phtml” file in under t/template/catalog/product. There are two instances there of “out of stock” I changes both to “Call for availablity” and it worked great.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rwone
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  174
Joined:  2009-02-12
 

thanks for these leads, is there also somewhere to change the ‘Availability: In Stock’ string to something like ‘Availability: Yes’.?  Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
patriciac
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2010-05-30
 

This is how I like it!

easy, fast, straight to the point

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Amasty
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3757
Joined:  2009-11-10
 

If you don’t like the proposed solution, you may just install the ready to use Custom Stock Status extension.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top