Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Availability not changing to out of stock after upgrade
 
aclough
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-08-27
 

After upgrading to 1.2.1.2 all items that were out of stock with an inventory of 0 are now shown as available. View an example here:
http://shop.mountaincultures.com/eyewear/goggles/spy-zed-google-pop-rocks.html

This product is out of stock. When added to cart the user is provided with an error message saying that the product is not available. I am trying to figure out why the availability is being shown as instock.

This stock feature was working perfectly before the upgrade and items with an inventory of 0 would automatically switch to out of stock.

Please let me know if you can help with the solution.

Thanks.
Andrew

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kimchi209
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2008-12-22
 

I am having the same issue since upgrading to 1.3

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
subhas
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2008-12-02
london
 

same issue on 1.3.2.3 out of stock on all bundle products !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jjborja
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-04-01
 

Anyone find a resolution yet?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jjborja
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-04-01
 

Found a hack to force it to work. Go in to the following tables and manually enter stock levels for the product_id.

cataloginventory_stock_item
cataloginventory_stock_status

I place stock levels in those and then configured the bundle product to not manage stock levels, since the stock levels will be managed on the items themselves and not on the bundled product itself. Worked for my scenario.

Hope it helps.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SpeedBird
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  85
Joined:  2009-12-03
 

I was also having problems with Magento 1.3.2.3 always keeping stock at 0 for bundled products.

This was a problem because I modified Magento to display actual stock levels to the customer - but this left bundled products always showing 0 stock. We needed the bundled products’ stock to be the same as the lowest stock level of it’s child products - as this was the effective stock level of that product.

As it may stop other people scratching their heads my solution is below - it is not perfect and could probably do with some work. This PHP script needs to be run from a job scheduler like Cron on *nix or Task Scheduler on Windows (how often really depends upon how often you expect the stock of the simple products’ to change). You will obviously need to change the database connection details (<host>, <username>, <password>, <magento-database-name>) to suit your installation:

<?php
/******************************************************************************

Fix stock levels for bundled products in Magento

December 2009, SpeedBird

******************************************************************************/

# Connect to Magento database
$conn mysql_connect('<host>','<username>','<password>');
    if(!
$conn){
        
die('Could not connect to database: ' mysql_error($conn));
    
}
mysql_select_db
('<magento-database-name>',$conn);

# Build query to find simple products belonging to bundled products and the
# stock levels for the simple products.
$pstring "
SELECT
T1.parent_product_id,
T1.product_id,
T2.qty

FROM
catalog_product_bundle_selection AS T1,
cataloginventory_stock_item AS T2

WHERE
T2.product_id = T1.product_id

ORDER BY T1.parent_product_id DESC, T2.qty DESC
"
;
# perform query
$rs mysql_query($pstring,$conn);

# Now loop through the child products and update bundled products as necessary.
#
# This will set the stock of the parent (bundled) product to it's childrens
# lowest stock level.
while($row mysql_fetch_row($rs)) {
    $parent 
$row[0];
    
$stock $row[2];
    
    
# Query to update stock on bundled products
    
$bstring "
    UPDATE
    cataloginventory_stock_item AS T1,
    cataloginventory_stock_status AS T2
    
    SET
    T1.qty = 
$stock,
    T2.qty = 
$stock
    
    WHERE
    T1.product_id = 
$parent
    AND
    T2.product_id = 
$parent
    "
;
    
# Execute query
    
mysql_query($bstring,$conn);
}

# Cleanup
mysql_close($conn);
?>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
CaribbeanMe
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-05-04
 

this is very interesting

use the following recommendation

login into your admin

goto System=>Configuration->inventory

select
Qty for Items’ Status to become Out of Stock and put it as 0

now Refresh your cache from the cache management and save all configuration

Thank you

Rakash Kumar

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hyserure
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2009-10-06
 

I am having a problem where Magento (1.4.1) will not change a product’s status to “Out of Stock” once the quantity reaches 0. The only way I can get it to update it to Out of Stock (when quantity reaches 0) is by going into the Inventory tab in Admin Configuration section and just clicking Save.

I had previously tried setting Backorders to Allow Qty Below 0 And Notify Customer, but then changed it back. Now it’s like the “No Backorders” setting is not saving and sticking.

Weird....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Lai55
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-11-05
 

Hi guys,
I am new in this site, and i find topics here very interesting.
Hope I can join in your discussions here,Btw thanks fo r some important information here,
God Bless!

how to deal with depression

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sugar70
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-11-16
 

Thanks for the information,,
Cheers!

how to deal with depression

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
IWDAgency
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2010-11-16
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 
jjborja - 17 September 2009 07:27 AM

Found a hack to force it to work. Go in to the following tables and manually enter stock levels for the product_id.

cataloginventory_stock_item
cataloginventory_stock_status

I place stock levels in those and then configured the bundle product to not manage stock levels, since the stock levels will be managed on the items themselves and not on the bundled product itself. Worked for my scenario.

Hope it helps.

Just wondering if this really works for this program?? But I would love to check it myself thanks anyways.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joshuajarman
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  76
Joined:  2009-04-08
 

I am having the exact same issue with a Magento 1.4.1 site.
The only way I can get the status of products inventory to change availability to “Out of Stock” when quantity reaches 0 is to go into the:
Admin>Configuration>Catalog>Inventory> and hit the save button
Everything is setup properly to switch the inventory to “Out of Stock” when quantity reaches 0 but when the quantity reaches zero that change is not triggered.

Did anyone ever find a solution for this issue?

Many Thanks,
Josh

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
adisuns
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2010-07-04
 

M also facing the same problem really concern about it will create a mess

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mtbmonkey
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2011-05-20
 

Did anyone ever fix this.

I’m on v1.5 and also have the same problem, inventory is at zero, but displays in stock, when you go to cart, it says
* This product is not available in the requested quantity. 1 of the items will be backordered.

This really annoys customers.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lhardrex
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-01-01
 

Hello all,
I know this topic is old but I want to share the resolution because it was difficult to find:
In reality it is quite simple:

Go to System > Configuration >Inventory > Product Stock Options and set Backorders \"No Backorders\” and Qty for Items\’ Status to Become Out of Stock \"0\".

I use the version 1.5.1.0

I hope I have helped

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
save_willy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2012-09-07
 

it did help me a lot. thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top