Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

upgraded to 1.2.1.2, but can’t add/edit images via admin panel
 
Kara Heinrichs
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  482
Joined:  2008-01-17
aa, mi, us
 

I was able to upgrade one of my Magento installations yesterday (Mar-4) to v1.2.1.2.  It went well and the site is back up and running with a minimum of fuss (yea!).  Except...in testing the installation, I created a new product and can’t add images to that product.  The “Browse Files” and “Upload Files” buttons are simply missing from that screen.  Has anyone else has this happen and did you manage to fake it back into handling the images again?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ecurtin
Member
 
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-10-27
 

Hi Kara

I have upgraded to 1.2.1.2 also and I can upload images...HOWEVER...They are not showing on the site and all that is showing is my placeholders!

When I go back in to edit them, I hover over and get a missing image (red cross)…

Any ideas anyone?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Kara Heinrichs
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  482
Joined:  2008-01-17
aa, mi, us
 

ugh. That’s just rude!

My problem smacked of being some sort of browser issue.  I tried a couple of different browsers and versions and was able to upload images in some, but not others--it’s a real mish-mash.  So I upgraded my version of Firefox and called it good. 

I have been able to upload images via the admin panel since then.  I had deleted all of the previous images prior to upgrading (this site isn’t live yet), so I didn’t have any existing product images in the db or file system, so I don’t know what it would have done with them.  Can you tell if your 1.2.1.2 is going to the right place to try to find your images?  Is it trying to pull the missing images from media/catalog/product/s/k/sku123.jpg?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AllynWA
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2008-12-02
Allyn, WA
 

Add my name to this list. Fails in Google Chrome, and mine fails in Mozill Firefox 3.0.7 (latest). IE7 throws an error which seems to be complaining about a Flex/Flash plugin (which I have on this machine):

<div id="id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_Uploader" class="uploader">
<div class="buttons">
<div id="id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_Uploader-install-flash" style="display:none">
This content requires last version of Adobe Flash Player. <a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash/">Get Flash</a> </div>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
<div class="no-display" id="id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_Uploader-template">
<div id="{{id}}" class="file-row">
<span class="file-info">{{name}} ({{size}})</span>
<span class="delete-button"><button id="{{id}}-delete" type="button" class="scalable delete” onclick="id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_UploaderJsObject.removeFile(’{{fileId}}’)" style=""><span>Remove</span></button></span>
<span class="progress-text"></span>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
</div>
<div class="no-display" id="id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_Uploader-template-progress">
{{percent}}% {{uploaded}} / {{total}}
</div>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[

var maxUploadFileSizeInBytes = 2097152;
var maxUploadFileSize = ‘2M’;

=== ERROR HERE ===== ‘Microsoft JScript runtime error: ‘Flex’ is undefined’
>
id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_UploaderJsObject = new Flex.Uploader(’id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_Uploader’, ‘http://store.webdiabetesclub.com/skin/adminhtml/default/default/media/uploader.swf’, {"url”:"http:\/\/store.webdiabetesclub.com\/index.php\/wdbcadmin\/catalog_product_gallery\/upload\/?SID=dbfih5c6vaqmfu6kv0vaa6jmk3”,"params”:{"form_key”:"Q2DDMlWYCVdRmEbF"},"file_field”:"image”,"filters”:{"images”:{"label":"Images (.gif, .jpg, .png)”,"files”:["*.gif”,"*.jpg”,"*.jpeg”,"*.png"]}}});
<

if (varienGlobalEvents) {
varienGlobalEvents.attachEventHandler(’tabChangeBefore’, id_98e5db07c8204ed4bfb0e8e2a8f99403_UploaderJsObject.onContainerHideBefore);
}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AllynWA
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2008-12-02
Allyn, WA
 

Information update...I tried under IE7 on a different machine that does not have a Flex development environment on it and the buttons do work, so there is some kind of classid conflict me thinks.

1.2.1.1 did not exhibit this issue on my dev machine so something got broke in 1.2.1.2?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webology
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-03-13
 

I am having exactly the same problem.

I am trying to upload the images and when it tells me is has been completed the place holder image is appearing.

Has anyone found a fix for this?

I have also found that the adding an address in my account section does not work either.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Appmerce
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  376
Joined:  2008-05-13
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
 
kara - 05 March 2009 08:28 AM

I was able to upgrade one of my Magento installations yesterday (Mar-4) to v1.2.1.2.  It went well and the site is back up and running with a minimum of fuss (yea!).  Except...in testing the installation, I created a new product and can’t add images to that product.  The “Browse Files” and “Upload Files” buttons are simply missing from that screen.  Has anyone else has this happen and did you manage to fake it back into handling the images again?

Same problem. Definitely not browser related. Using the same browser on two copies of the same site. Only difference is in the hosting. XAMPP localhost: working fine. Voxio hosting: no image upload… Crazy.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rosew
Member
 
Total Posts:  43
Joined:  2009-03-07
Leatherhead UK
 

My buttons are also completely missing. I’m on 1.3.1 now and have seen the problem since the initial installation of 1.3.0. Just posting here so I can be subscribed to the responses if anyone finds a solution. Am running XAMPP on localhost.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fcmod
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-06
 

i have got the uploading problem here too. The mangento version is 1.2.1.2, when i tried to upload an image, it gives error,saying “upload security error”. Does anybody know what’s wrong with it? View screen shot of the error in the attachment.

Image Attachments
Picture 1.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fcmod
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-06
 

solved my own problem, was because of the configuration web setting, in “base URL” was “http://” while in “base URL link” was set to “https://”. So changed the “http://” to “https://” solved the problem.
smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
stianelg
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-09-21
 

hi i have the same prob, but it fixed the language problem for me, but not the image prob.. in web. shold i sett all url in unsecure to http:/ and all in secure https:/ ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alexshanghai
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-10-26
 

I have the same problem as rosew: I do not even have the panel to upload pictures! Your help would really be welcome. Thanks in advance!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Djonez
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-03-09
 

I am having the same problem where it says “Upload Security Error” and I am using v. 1.4.0.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Guilgot
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-03-22
 

I still have the same problem with magento 1.4.1 with secure configuration…
Did any body find a solution ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top