Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Error after move
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

When opeing home

There has been an error processing your request.
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/.../public_html/...com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php on line 118
Trace:
#0 /home/.../public_html/....com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(118): mageCoreErrorHandler(2, ‘Invalid argumen...’, ‘/home/bigdecom/...’, 118, Array)
#1 /home/.../public_html/....com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(517): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->init()
#2 /home/.../public_html/...com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(860): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initFrontController()
#3 /home/.../public_html/....com/app/Mage.php(457): Mage_Core_Model_App->getFrontController()
#4 /home/../public_html/....com/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#5 {main}

php.ini is identical,

Congratulations! Your server meets the requirements for Magento.
You have PHP 5.2.0 (or greater)
Safe Mode is off
You have MySQL 4.1.20 (or greater)
You have the curl extension
You have the dom extension
You have the gd extension
You have the hash extension
You have the iconv extension
You have the mcrypt extension
You have the pcre extension
You have the pdo extension
You have the pdo_mysql extension
You have the simplexml extension

gives no errors

Server meets requirements and new install works fine

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

Did you move Magento from one directory to another or you change your host?

--
Damián

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Just changed server. All dirs are the same, php modules, permissions, etc

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

Silly questions.
1) Did you clean the /var folder on your new server?
2) Php version it’s exactly the same?
3) Is it possible that has lost some files?

--
Damián

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Hi,

Thanks for your response.

1. No, is it required?
2. It was the same after move (didn’t worked(, yesterday updated to latest stable
3. Hm… it was a full cpanel backup, usually no files are lost during this kind of backup procedure. Since all are compressed. Will be manually retransfering account to see if that was the issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

About question1, it’s possible that you get somre info cached. Delete de /var/cache folder and try again.

--
Damián

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Oh, that one, I thought you were talking about server’s /var

Will delete, thanks/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Ok, deleted and site loads now but home page shows some weird items which I never added + admin pass no longer works.

Christmas Offers
Proin blandit
Integer cursus
Nunc venenatis
Suspendisse
Cras pulvinar
Vestibulum euismod
Christmas Animal
Quisque malesuada
Etiam eu arcu
Christmas Sock
Christmas Trees
Toys & Games
Christmas Card
Jewelry and Watches

etc.. and not original ones

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

Can you post your store url?

--
Damián

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

http://www.hairironeshop.com/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Well?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

I don’t get too much to say.
You’re getting that info from your database. Did you look at the /app/etc/local.xml if your database connection settings are ok?

--
Damián

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DjiXas
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Yes, it’s ok. How can it grab info like that when there were 0 items after fresh install?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top