Magento Forum

   
admin path does not change after altering local.xml…
 
doctorlogos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  178
Joined:  2008-05-06
 

I cannot solve this BIG problem. Blog’s guidelines didn’t work. Forum’s guidelines don’t work for me.

Now I have http://www.mydomain.com/index.php/admin/admin/dashboard/ permanently, because I use Store Code to Url.

I’ve upgraded to 1.2.1.2 but nothing changed.

They say this is a critical issue, and all of us in this security forum are lost. However any of Magento’s team offers help to us (I feel very nostalgic, do you remember only 1 year ago?).

Please care your community.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
B00MER
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  130
Joined:  2007-12-27
DFW, TX
 
doctorlogos - 07 March 2009 03:13 AM

I cannot solve this BIG problem. Blog’s guidelines didn’t work. Forum’s guidelines don’t work for me.

Now I have http://www.mydomain.com/index.php/admin/admin/dashboard/ permanently, because I use Store Code to Url.

I’ve upgraded to 1.2.1.2 but nothing changed.

They say this is a critical issue, and all of us in this security forum are lost. However any of Magento’s team offers help to us (I feel very nostalgic, do you remember only 1 year ago?).

Please care your community.

Are you getting the 404’s reported by some users? Or some other errors?  Anymore details as to how you going about it may help…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
doctorlogos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  178
Joined:  2008-05-06
 

Thanks BOOMER for your interest.

First I followed the simple steps from the original post (changing the local.xml). Since I had the ‘Add Store Code Url’ enabled, the path was duplicated (admin/my_new_admin). If I disabled it, the path became right.

So I changed the values in System/Configuration/Admin panel, set yes to ‘Use custom admin URL’. It was very very weird behavior. The admin login appeared, but then the dashboard loaded without css styles or javascript (WTF?)

I checked this forums so I went to my database and changed the before values to their original state. It didn’t work. I tried deleting the these tables and it worked.

But know I have the double admin/admin path.

It’s nothing funny.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
B00MER
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  130
Joined:  2007-12-27
DFW, TX
 

doctorlogos, have you tried my steps mentioned here?

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/112022/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
doctorlogos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  178
Joined:  2008-05-06
 

Yes, step by step. I’m in the same point.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mano1192
Member
 
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2009-03-08
 

was there ever any resolution to this, the same thing happened to me when I edited the admin path, now I can get back to that edit admin path again, but when i turn it off it will not save… please help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
B00MER
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  130
Joined:  2007-12-27
DFW, TX
 

This is straight from the PHP Architects book on Magento it is in the FAQ section, maybe it will help some of you.

How do Imove the admin panel to a new name for security?
Let’s say that you want to change the default URL of example.com/admin/ to
example.com/backend/ to avoid any unwanted snooping around on your Web
site. The only thing you have to do is adjust the Adminhtml module’s front-
Name so the router will match up the new URL to the module.

Edit the

/Mage/Adminhtml/etc/config.xml like so:

<config>
...
<
admin>
<
routers>
<
adminhtml>
<use>
admin</use>
<
args>
<
module>Mage_Adminhtml</module>
<
frontName>backend</frontName>
</
args>
</
adminhtml>
</
routers>
</
admin>
...
</
config>

Make sure you disable the system’s cache before you make this change, other wise
you might get locked out of your admin pages.

If you don’t like modifying the core code, you can create a shell module and make this XML the only part of your new module’s config.xml file. Then, you simply enable your new module in app/etc/modules/*.xml. Look at the other XML files in that directory for examples of enabling modules.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mexx
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2007-09-04
Germany
 
fsens - 27 February 2009 07:53 AM

@davidgrun

i had the same problem, just got rid of it by deleting the 2 latest values added in db (core_config_data) after line “url/custom” => unsecure/base_url & secure/base_url, with scope = “stores”, not “default”.

edit: those 2 values were added by magento when setting “Use custom admin URL” (admin/url/use_custom) to “yes” via the admin panel.

Thank you very much fsens! This helped me out of trouble!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sapogov
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2009-02-08
Brooklyn, NY
 
fsens - 27 February 2009 07:53 AM

@davidgrun

i had the same problem, just got rid of it by deleting the 2 latest values added in db (core_config_data) after line “url/custom” => unsecure/base_url & secure/base_url, with scope = “stores”, not “default”.

edit: those 2 values were added by magento when setting “Use custom admin URL” (admin/url/use_custom) to “yes” via the admin panel.

Thank you. Runing again!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
headofdays
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-01-17
 

I have followed EVERY step in this forum on this topic
including:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/28298/

as well as the French update.
switching back to
<frontName><![CDATA[admin]]></frontName>

switching this in the database
admin/url/use_custom=0
admin/url/custom=
web/secure/base_url=
web/unsecure/base_url=

deleting the var/cache/mage- whatever folders… all of them

even downloaded the
use_cache.ser
deleted it
and then uploaded it.

the front end works
I get a 404 error when I try to access /admin

I am not unfamiliar with development… but this is beyond me as to why I can not log in.
for the love god… please help…

I THEN DELETED THESE FIELDS as suggested
admin/url/use_custom=
admin/url/custom=
web/secure/base_url=
web/unsecure/base_url=
by removing the RECORDS completely from the DB

Then Deleted the cache again and all that jazz

now the admin works by going to
index.php/admin

BUT ALL THE FRONT PAGES ARE !@#$@#$&#xed; up and now ALL THE FRONT PAGES GET 404 ERRORS

THIS ALL STARTED BECAUSE I FOLLOWED THE SUGGESTIONS IN THE MESSAGE BOARD AND CHANGED THE ADMIN PATH ON THE ADMIN SIDE.
:(

I have tried to fix this in every possible order.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
headofdays
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-01-17
 

still no love?
oh well.
Wiped it out.
Started fresh.
after a complete redo…
1.3 now gives the dreaded “MySQL server went away” warning…
max_packet is set to 32 mb…
NO ADMIN SECTION ACCESS AT ALL.
I can not even turn the cache OFF unless I mod the DB.
would developing on an IP effect anything?

solution?
use 1.2?
or-
go back to 1.0 and make my own sub.build and support it myself?
idk

I do however remain positive, and hope for an answer soon…
I bet you guys are super busy and think Magento had some real potential…
thanks for 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2
but 1.3 has been a bad time for me…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TheMew
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-06-12
 
B00MER - 05 March 2009 02:06 AM

sysk - 03 March 2009 07:56 PM
same problem here :(

Look for /app/etc/local.xml.template

Look for the following:

<admin>
        <
routers>
            <
adminhtml>
                <
args>
                    <
frontName>{{admin_frontname}}</frontName>
                </
args>
            </
adminhtml>
        </
routers>
     </
admin>

Replace {{admin_frontname}} with <![CDATA[whateveradminurlyouwant]]>

Then copy this segment in /app/etc/local.xml after </global>

Be sure and disable ALL cache in the admin, like the original post mentions.  (this includes the checkboxes, not JUST the drop down to disable)

Looking at my admin->system->configuration->admin->"Admin Base URL” is set to “No” and this change works fine for me.  I did such with 1.2.1.2.

Hope this helps. wink

Followed the instructions and my /admin is now altered and I can log in using my new /admin path—so 3 questions:

So do I leave the prompt USE CUSTOM ADMIN URL to > NO

Do I also leave the CUSTOM ADMIN URL > blank (or should I fill it in with the new /admin url)

Do I then re-enable the caching that I turned off or leave caching off permanently?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
headofdays
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-01-17
 

perhaps you missed my previous post.
I TRIED THAT!
thank you though!
lol…

I ended up just starting fresh.
like, 6 WEEKS AGO.

but thanks anyway.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ungeziefer
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-07-03
 

Wow, what a nightmare.

First-time user of Magento and managed to break it in no time flat, simply by making a seemingly innocuous change to a setting:  custom admin path: Yes instead of No (cause I wanted to be able to go to “mydomain.com/admin” instead of “mydomain.com/index.php/admin").

Yikes.  Does not bode well…

Went through all these steps listed and still can’t access my own admin (404 error).

Any other suggestions, or do I need to do a clean re-install and just start over from scratch?

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
archmad
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2010-04-03
Philippines
 

I had the same problem, and easy steps to do:

1. Go to phpymadmin and browse core_config_data table
2. Delete the last two entries, namely: web/unsecure/base_url and web/secure/base_url
3. On the same table, edit value admin/url/use_custom from “1” to “0”, also remove value admin/url/custom, just edit it to blank and save
4. Remove the entire folder /cache under /var folder

It worked for me. Have fun with Magento.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top