Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

How to make automated Meta Title
 
zadpro
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  247
Joined:  2007-12-10
FL, USA
 

Two questions:
1- Is there a way to make the meta title automated text that includes product name + one attribute (such as model)?
2- When I enter a meta title for a product I get “xyz - English Store” in page title. How can I remove this English Store part?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mayerwin
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  182
Joined:  2008-01-15
France
 

Hello, for your question 2 I guess you can customize it in the “<title>” markup in the template files.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gabrielk
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  83
Joined:  2007-11-30
 

You’ll want to edit /app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Block/Product/View.php

Modify $headBlock->setTitle() in function _prepareLayout()

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Danielc1234
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  175
Joined:  2008-01-09
Miami, FL - United States
 

I would like to know this as well. But I only want to remove the word ‘English’ and leave everything else just the way it is.
Can someone tell me what code needs to be change and what the change would be?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
OurWorldTalks
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-07-08
 

editing /app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Block/Product/View.php doesn’t seem to work, it didn’t change at all. Is there any other solution?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nikefido
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  481
Joined:  2008-07-11
New Haven, CT
 
OurWorldTalks - 17 September 2008 03:50 AM

editing /app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Block/Product/View.php doesn’t seem to work, it didn’t change at all. Is there any other solution?

Is your cache on?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top