Magento Forum

Magento adding extra slash to links
 
Jeebus
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2007-09-06
 

It seems all the links in magento have an extra / in them

example:
On the backend

http://www.mypage.com//index.php/admin/system_config/edit/section/general/
http://www.mypage.com//index.php/admin/system_config/edit/section/allow/
http://www.mypage.com//index.php/admin/system_config/edit/section/cataloginventory/

On the frontend

http://www.mypage.com//category/subcategory1/subcategory2

In mysql, i’ve tried changing core_config_data -> web/unsecure/base_url to {{base_url}} and {{base_url}}/ and still getting the same error

Is there another table I can look at to fix the error?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SimpleHelixcom
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  906
Joined:  2007-08-31
Huntsville, AL
 

Go to Cache Management, and click on rewrite apache urls.

That solved my problem.

If that doesn’t work, try to rename your sef url on the category to something else and then see if that works. If it does, then you can revert it back to before.

I’ve had similar cases of this and doing above solved my problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jeebus
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2007-09-06
 

I clicked on “refresh all cache” and “refresh catalog rewrites”. I now have a 500 Internal server error.

Deleting local.xml and redoing the wizard fixed the backend.

The front end links are still broken though

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tereadia
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2007-10-20
 

Hi,

Has anyone figured out how to solve this problem? I’m getting the same thing. If you click on Home it takes you to site.com/index.php/ if I manually delete the last slash the page loads fine but the links are still wrong.

Any solutions?

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Giorgi
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2007-10-21
 

Getting same bug here

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Manoela
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-08-03
Brazil
 

same problem....
at my cache control there is no “click on rewrite apache urls” option…
it sucks! every single link goes to a bad url page cause “//index.php/admin” instead of “/index.php/admin”.... and it is working cause it manually delete a “/” at the address bar and it works fine…
please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ArmandoR
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-08-21
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.
 

Greetings and Salutations,
I am having the same challenge. I am getting an extra “/” after the

{{unsecure_base_url}}
for my second website. My first web site works just fine.

This thread has been around for a while. Has anyone solved this challenge.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
keyur
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-09-13
 

Hello,

Wondering if there was any new info on this? I see it’s an older thread.

I tried as discussed above:

1) In mysql, i’ve tried changing core_config_data -> web/unsecure/base_url to {{base_url}} and {{base_url}}/
2) Go to Cache Management, and click on rewrite apache urls.

But on the pages, the links are still not showing the trailing slash

I also tried adding the / to the default product and category suffixes, and the link shows the trailing slash but gives an error when attempting to click.

any help would be appreciated.

thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ArmandoR
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-08-21
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.
 

I still have not solved this issue. Anyone have a solution?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
keyur
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-09-13
 

you pretty much have to define each page in catalog > url rewrite management.

that’s the dirty solution. couldn’t figure out anything else.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ArmandoR
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-08-21
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.
 

I am not even sure I can do that. The back end is effected too, so I cannot save a change.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Oeno
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-03-02
 

I had this problem… I fixed it.

by re-installing Magento 1.1.6 FRESH.

First, follow the instructions on this page for backing up your files (media folder, your template from both app/design/frontend/*, skin/frontend/*, and your app/etc/local.xml files).

http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/groups/227/moving_magento_to_another_server

Then re-install magento fresh. I followed the SSH instructions here:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/groups/227/installing_magento_via_shell_ssh

Then move back your backed up files from before.

That should do it!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top