Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
Tutorial: Implementing Front Page Slideshow 2 (FPSS2) into Magento
 
davidgrun
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  245
Joined:  2008-07-10
 

Ok. Here is the tutorial on Implementing the Front Page Slideshow (FPSS) 2 into Magento:

NOTE: This tutorial assumes you have purchases FPSS and followed their install tutorial in their readme file.

Step 1: Create the module

Follow the steps explained by Moshe here: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/16474

NOTE: I wasn’t able to write my own names for the extension yet (probably misspelling somewhere) so the files I’m attaching are all with the names Moshe showed in his example.

Step 2: Create your function

Replace the function in app/code/local/Mayerwin/Custom/Block/Test.php showed by Moshe in step #3 with this:

<?php

class Mayerwin_Custom_Block_Test extends Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
{
  
protected function _toHtml()
  
{
     
// put here your custom PHP code with output in $html;

ob_start(); 
// START of "Frontpage Slideshow" settings
    
$nameOfSlideshowToDisplay "mydemoslideshow";                     // Enter the name of your slideshow. Slideshows are in folders inside /fpss/slideshows/.
    
$URLofyoursite "http://kehot.com.ar";                         // Enter your site's URL.
    
$AbsoluteServerPathofyoursite "/home/YOUR_user/public_html/";        // Enter the root path of your site on the server.
    
    // do not edit below this line
    
require_once($AbsoluteServerPathofyoursite."fpss/mod_fpslideshow.php");
// END of "Frontpage Slideshow" settings

$html =ob_get_clean(); 

  return 
$html;
  
}
}

Step 3: Edit fpss/mod_fpslideshow.php
(This is the file that came with the FPSS module you’ve purchased)

Replace (about line 72):

if($openlinksexternally){$target ' target="_blank"';}

With this:

if($openlinksexternally){$target ' target="_blank"';else { $target "";}

Thanks to ‘radalin’

Step 4: Use the module in your CMS

Place the following in your homepage (or wherever you want it):

{{block type="mayerwin_custom/test"}}

I belive this is it.
If someone would pack this into an extension that will be awesome!! (don’t know howto).

HAVE FUN!
(Let me know if you have a any problem)

File Attachments
FP-SlideShow.zip  (File Size: 3KB - Downloads: 917)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bmartus
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  128
Joined:  2008-05-22
Greenville, TX
 

Very cool—I was about 85% of the way through adding this and found your thread.  Thanks for the info!
The only change I made was—I pass the slideshow name in via the block in the CMS so I can include it in a few different places w/different slideshows.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
davidgrun
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  245
Joined:  2008-07-10
 

Awesome Brandon, glad it heped!!
I’m interested in your method!!! Can you give more details please?!?!

Thanks you
David

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bmartus
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  128
Joined:  2008-05-22
Greenville, TX
 

My block code in the CMS is:

{{block type="mycompany_fpss/slideshow" slideshow_name="my_slideshow" }}

And my _toHtml() function in Mycompany/Fpss/Block/Slideshow.php uses it like so:

$nameOfSlideshowToDisplay $this->getSlideshowName();

Now I can use this wherever I want a slideshow, and call up any of my slideshows.  (examples below)

{{block type="mycompany_fpss/slideshow" slideshow_name="my_slideshow2" }}
{{block type="mycompany_fpss/slideshow" slideshow_name="my_slideshow3" }}
{{block type="mycompany_fpss/slideshow" slideshow_name="my_slideshow4" }}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
davidgrun
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  245
Joined:  2008-07-10
 

very nice! Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
liotropi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  182
Joined:  2008-02-21
Athens, Greece
 

I tried to follow the instructions but I keep getting this error

Notice: Undefined variable: block in
app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Email/Template/Filter.php on line 65

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vesvello
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2007-12-01
 
davidgrun - 24 February 2009 05:04 AM


Step 3: Edit fpss/mod_fpslideshow.php
(This is the file that came with the FPSS module you’ve purchased)

Replace (about line 72):

if($openlinksexternally){$target ' target="_blank"';}

I canf find it… any help?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bmartus
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  128
Joined:  2008-05-22
Greenville, TX
 
vesvello - 20 March 2009 07:33 AM

davidgrun - 24 February 2009 05:04 AM


Step 3: Edit fpss/mod_fpslideshow.php
(This is the file that came with the FPSS module you’ve purchased)

Replace (about line 72):

if($openlinksexternally){$target ' target="_blank"';}

I canf find it… any help?

What version of FPSS are you using?  It was in my mod_fpslideshow.php at line 72 exactly ..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vesvello
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2007-12-01
 

// “Frontpage Slideshow” for Joomla! 1.0.x and Mambo 4.6.x - Version 1.7

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bmartus
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  128
Joined:  2008-05-22
Greenville, TX
 

I’m on 1.7.2 .. that may be the difference.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SxOne
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-10-21
 

i know that this is old thread but…

i got Restricted access when load page with Slideshow
i have 1.7.2. version,
i know that it is not problem with FPSS, but its at my server, but how could i fix it ?
i have gave 777 access CHMOD.........

page is at http://www.bigapple.rs/
thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
davidgrun
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  245
Joined:  2008-07-10
 

Try logging out and logging back in… maybe it will help??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nofosg8
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  93
Joined:  2008-10-26
 

I cant get any images to show up after implementing this. my site is at http://www.thesignkings.com/ if anyone could help i would appreciate it ...

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bmartus
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  128
Joined:  2008-05-22
Greenville, TX
 
Nofosg8 - 31 July 2009 03:59 PM

I cant get any images to show up after implementing this. my site is at http://www.thesignkings.com/ if anyone could help i would appreciate it ...

I’m seeing the default images .. have you updated the data and configuration with your new images & content?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nofosg8
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  93
Joined:  2008-10-26
 

i actually got it working after playing with it for an hour or two… now i just have to create some images to slap in it… thank you for the quick reply.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SxOne
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-10-21
 
SxOne - 28 July 2009 05:09 AM

i know that this is old thread but…

i got Restricted access when load page with Slideshow
i have 1.7.2. version,
i know that it is not problem with FPSS, but its at my server, but how could i fix it ?
i have gave 777 access CHMOD.........

page is at http://www.bigapple.rs/
thanks

Nofosg8 - 03 August 2009 04:23 PM

i actually got it working after playing with it for an hour or two… now i just have to create some images to slap in it… thank you for the quick reply.

nope that didnot help…
still hame same problem… I’m SO MAD :@
i did everything well, but it must be on Server side, but HOW to fix it ? :((((
please help anyone i need this one so bad… its great script

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2