Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Skip import row, is not valid value “” for field “type”
 
gunner1095
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-12-30
 

Any idea what could be causing this error during a stock import?

Skip import row, is not valid value “” for field “type”

The data being imported looks consistent to me. No detectable errors from what I can see.

By the way, showing the row number in the import file that caused the error would be hugely helpful!

I’m using Magento 1.2.1.

TIA!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
martincarlsson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-05-27
 

Hi! Did you find any solution for this? // Martin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brady Barrows
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2009-09-17
 

I am getting the same error message.  Did anyone figure out what to do?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
iZilla_Pod
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-07-15
 

I believe it could be because you have duplicate fields, or at least that’s what it was for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Massimiliano B.
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-09-24
 

In my experience it came when there is an invalid SKU in a list, such the avaiable stock import, where it want to update, not insert, some record.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webtechy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2010-03-18
 

What was the issue for this in the end?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Polychrome
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-07-08
 

I tried to fix this for a long time and found a solution (at list for me)

I tried to create new products with a few information only (sku, name, picture, description, ...)

In fact this only works for updates, but when you create a new product you need to enter all the magento fields.

I simply exported an existing product and took this file as a template for my exports.

Everytime there is a column I don’t want / don’t know how to fill, I leave it blank

It now works like a charm

Hope this will save some time ...

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sunil.talekar
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-11-09
 
Polychrome - 12 July 2010 05:04 AM

I tried to fix this for a long time and found a solution (at list for me)

I tried to create new products with a few information only (sku, name, picture, description, ...)

In fact this only works for updates, but when you create a new product you need to enter all the magento fields.

I simply exported an existing product and took this file as a template for my exports.

Everytime there is a column I don’t want / don’t know how to fill, I leave it blank

It now works like a charm

Hope this will save some time ...

Thanx It will save most of people’s time.
Thanx again

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
drmmr763
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-08-18
 

Hi all:

This is something I’ve always struggled with and I finally figured out the combination that you have to have for product quantity updates.

Fields you must have:
store (I put admin)
sku
qty
is_in_stock (0 out of stock, 1 is in stock)
store (I put simple)

Now one thing that you have to decide is whether or not you’re going to use column headers. If you say that you’re mapping do not put column headers in your csv! This is where I was getting tripped up. You’ll get this error if you do include the headers. Once I got this combination figured out updates went like a breeze.

-Chad

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
remyamohan85
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-07-10
 

Hi All
This is a solution thats worked for me.I have got nearly 170 columns and with this error, it was really a tough job for me to edit the file.
You need to check whether field name has spaces or not.This should be avoided.

For field named \"uom\" it was \"uom \” for me.Likewise for other columns also.

Things worked fine when i changed all spaces.please check at let me know.
cool smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crauele
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-05-04
 

People who work in the chemistry field for such things as finding cures or making cosmetics.
Iforce Maxx

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
velaiah
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2012-01-22
 
Brady Barrows - 30 September 2009 04:33 PM

I am getting the same error message.  Did anyone figure out what to do?

i too have the same problem.if you find please let me know

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top