Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Static Blocks and Categories
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 

Alright, I am having a problem with categories disappearing after I add a static block assignment to a category. First, I created my category structure and set it to display both static block and product and did not choose a static block. I then created my static blocks and then assigned them to the categories.

Here is the typical url BEFORE I assigned static block:
http://www.maindomain.com/category-1/category-2/category-3

Here is the typical url AFTER I assigned static block:
http://www.maindomain.com//category-2/category-3

Now, visiting the deepest category (category-3) displays a 404. When I visit the 2nd level (category-2) the URL has changed to a less SEO effective link:
http://www.maindomain.com/catalog/category/view/s/category-2/id/4/

I am completely confused and do not understand why this is happening. Is it confused because I didnt choose a static block when creating the categories? What is going on?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 

Also, when I try to visit the full category url I get a 404 as well. For example:
http://www.maindomain.com/category-1/category-2/category-3 will return a 404

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 

Is anyone else experiencing this? This seems like a basic feature of Magento and I would assume it is pretty much solid by now…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@Insidedesign: could you try running Admin > System > Cache Management > Refresh Catalog Rewrites ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AnnaM
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  325
Joined:  2008-01-29
San Francisco
 

this may be too simple, but all I did was create the static block first, name and save it, then when creating the category, I told it to use that static block in the category setup ?? Worked fine for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 

@Moshe: I think that did the trick. Thank You! However, I am not sure what caused this issue and why do I need to refresh the rewrites...?

@AnnaM: Thanks for the support smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top