Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Sample Data - Duplicate Key
 
ramirors
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

I have lot of duplicate key on my sample data sql script instalation.....

any clue??

Thanks a lot

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YoavKutner
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  491
Joined:  2007-08-08
 

did you upload the SQL of the sample data to an empty database?

Thanks

yoav

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ramirors
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

Yes i did, becouse of time out iisue (300) it execute script in 3 steps...not all in one run....

Does this could afect???

How can change the time out 300, i allready change delayed insert timeout and still having this problems…

Thanks.....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chatlumo
Guru
 
Total Posts:  301
Joined:  2008-02-20
Paris
 

Hello,

I have the same issue. When i’m importing magento_sample_data_for_0.8.16100.sql i have several duplicate key errors.

I think the problem is from “INSERT” queries. Some insert queries try to put “0” as data in an auto_increment field.
So, in the database, the value inserted is “1” (not 0) and the next insert query with the value “1” can’t be inserted because these datas exist.

I don’t know if i’m clear, i don’t speak well in english.

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chatlumo
Guru
 
Total Posts:  301
Joined:  2008-02-20
Paris
 

Nobody knows ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ramirors
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

No clue....I deside to ask maggento experts for a pro instalation.....i was short of time.....

Sorry man

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chatlumo
Guru
 
Total Posts:  301
Joined:  2008-02-20
Paris
 

Hello,

I found the problem.

So don’t use phpMyAdmin to import sample datas but use the mysql program in command line.

It’s work without error !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top