Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Ezapps Zoom Cache Manager Can I exclude stock from caching?? 
 
ruudvandoorn
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2011-11-08
Akkrum. The Netherlands
 

I ‘ve got a problem with Ezapps Zoom . It works great. But ....
I’ve got a site with fashion.
So there are product and sizes.
The stock status is realtime with the stock status in the fysical shop.
For example: If size 44 is sold out it will not show at the webshop.

Anyway my problem is that Ezapps caches everything. Including the stock status.
Is there a way to exclude this from caching ??

It would solve my problem.

Greetings from Holland ( Sorry for the bad English)

Ruud

http://www.maatjemeer.nl

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ruudvandoorn
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2011-11-08
Akkrum. The Netherlands
 

Got this answer from the developer. But I don’t understand anything smile Somebody out here??
Ruud,

The only way to exclude that is to punch a hole around it. You can do so by examining my wrapper classes and altering that blocks class using the following guide on the block you are punching around.

private $_key = ‘holename’;
private $_cache_tag = true;

public function __construct() { // COPY ZOOM CLASS CODE }

public function _afterToHtml($html) {

// ONLY CALL ZOOM FROM CUSTOM MODULE IF IT EXISTS AND IS ACTIVE
$modules = (array)Mage::getConfig()->getNode(’modules’)->children();
if (array_key_exists(’Ezapps_Zoom’, $modules) &&
$modules[’Ezapps_Zoom’]->is(’active’) ) {

// COPY ZOOM CLASS CODE

} else return parent::_afterToHtml($html);
}

public function setCacheTag($status) { // COPY ZOOM CLASS CODE }

public function getCacheTag() { // COPY ZOOM CLASS CODE }

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Steve Z
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-06-03
 

How did you go with this?

Have you looked at the Magento ADMIN > ZOOM > CONFIGURE ZOOM

Under: \"Exclude Specific Modules\” - It allows you to \"add match\” the module you wish to remove/exclude/holepunch from the cache
I assume you then need to enter the module name of:  \"whatever the module is called color size swatch changer\” and the zoom cache will not cache the output of that module on the product pages.

This should then result in the correct SKU qty available/in stock etc to be rendered on the pages?

Sorry I couldn\’t be of any more help, but maybe someone else can give a better answer to this as I have the same problem and am using ezapps zoom cache + CJM PRESELECT COLORS PLUS SWATCHES - 3.5.4 module.

Any additional help is appreciated…

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ruudvandoorn
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2011-11-08
Akkrum. The Netherlands
 
Steve Z - 14 April 2013 08:05 PM

How did you go with this?

Thanks Steve.
But I don’t think that will work.
I dont get the syntaxis of the exclude.
It says :  Example: excludemodule_(.*)
I also dont know the right name of the module to exclude.

Greetings,
Ruud

I understand that you also didnt solve it?
I got at freelancer.com someone working on it, but it looks like he can’t fix it either.
Again thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mserbanoiu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-02-11
 

You have the options to disable cache on product page. This can be a temporary solution until you find the correct one.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top