Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Problem accessing Admin->System->Conf->Inventory
 
cloudone
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2008-11-12
 

I get the following error after clicking the inventory button.

Warning: include(Mage/Adminhtml/Model/System/Config/Backend/Catalog/Inventory/Managestock.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 73
Trace:
#0 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php(73): mageCoreErrorHandler(2, ‘include(Mage/Ad...’, ‘/home/noblesg/p...’, 73, Array)
#1 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php(73): __autoload()
#2 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(788): __autoload(’Mage_Adminhtml_...’)
#3 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/Mage.php(317): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getModelInstance(’Mage_Adminhtml_...’)
#4 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/System/Config/Form.php(242): Mage::getModel(’adminhtml/syste...’, Array)
#5 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/System/Config/Form.php(180): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Config_Form->initFields(’adminhtml/syste...’)
#6 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/System/Config/Edit.php(91): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Config_Form->initForm(Object(Varien_Data_Form_Element_Fieldset), Object(Mage_Core_Model_Config_Element), Object(Mage_Core_Model_Config_Element))
#7 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/System/ConfigController.php(88): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Config_Edit->initForm()
#8 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(367): Mage_Adminhtml_System_ConfigController->editAction()
#9 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Admin.php(143): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch()
#10 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(158): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Admin->match(’edit’)
#11 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/app/Mage.php(457): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#12 /home/noblesg/public_html/shop/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#13 {main}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rbmay
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-02-04
 

Did you ever find a solution? I am having the same error.

Robin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mr. t.
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2008-12-24
Berlin
 

I have the same error (using Meganto 1.2.1).

Warning: include(Mage/Adminhtml/Model/System/Config/Backend/Catalog/Inventory/Managestock.php)

That file actually does not exist!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mr. t.
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2008-12-24
Berlin
 

I have the same error (using Maganto 1.2.1).

Warning: include(Mage/Adminhtml/Model/System/Config/Backend/Catalog/Inventory/Managestock.php)

That file actually does not exist!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mr. t.
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2008-12-24
Berlin
 

I have the same error (using Magento 1.2.1).

Warning: include(Mage/Adminhtml/Model/System/Config/Backend/Catalog/Inventory/Managestock.php)

That file actually does not exist!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
idadedosonho
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-12-11
 

I have same problem - My version 1.2.1 - inventory mananger - files not exist

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Markus Öhler
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-02-07
 

I had the same problem - I fetched the file from the SVN (http://svn.magentocommerce.com/source/branches/1.2-trunk) and copied it to my installation nto get it working.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
idadedosonho
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-12-11
 

Work for me - Tanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
idadedosonho
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-12-11
 

worked for me - thank you

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
n1n10
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-04-07
 
Markus Öhler - 07 February 2009 12:34 AM

I had the same problem - I fetched the file from the SVN (http://svn.magentocommerce.com/source/branches/1.2-trunk) and copied it to my installation nto get it working.

Thanks Markus, Much appreciated!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mr. t.
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2008-12-24
Berlin
 

thx - worked for me, too!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jimbo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2007-11-16
 

aah cheers… worked for me too!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lemax
Guru
 
Total Posts:  318
Joined:  2008-04-03
Nantes, France
 

Me too : correct path is : http://svn.magentocommerce.com/source/branches/1.2-trunk/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Model/System/Config/Backend/Catalog/Inventory/

Max

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Noxx it baby
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Perfect topic thanks guys smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
scott wolpow
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  81
Joined:  2008-08-26
 

Had same problem Nothing under config>Catalog would work. Applied fix.

Now Config>Catalog>Catalog gets me a blank page
The rest of the menu does work. though.

Permissions are 777 running 1.3.1
What script controls Catalog>catalog?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top