Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

error on website
 
ceoshawn
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-01-12
 

Mage registry key “_singleton/aitsys/rewriter_observer” already exists

Trace:
#0 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/app/Mage.php(222): Mage::throwException(’Mage registry k...’)
#1 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/app/Mage.php(476): Mage::register(’_singleton/aits...’, false)
#2 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(21023): Mage::getSingleton(’aitsys/rewriter...’)
#3 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/app/Mage.php(447): Mage_Core_Model_App->dispatchEvent(’resource_get_ta...’, Array)
#4 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(29416): Mage::dispatchEvent(’resource_get_ta...’, Array)
#5 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(11708): Mage_Core_Model_Resource->getTableName(’core/store_grou...’)
#6 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(11671): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Db_Abstract->getTable(’store_group’)
#7 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(31353): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Db_Abstract->getMainTable()
#8 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(31390): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Db_Collection_Abstract->getMainTable()
#9 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(31333): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Db_Collection_Abstract->_initSelect()
#10 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(23437): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Db_Collection_Abstract->__construct(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Group))
#11 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(23469): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getModelInstance(’core_resource/s...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Group))
#12 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/app/Mage.php(490): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getResourceModelInstance(’core/store_grou...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Group))
#13 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(5561): Mage::getResourceModel(’core/store_grou...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Group))
#14 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(5566): Mage_Core_Model_Abstract->getResourceCollection()
#15 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(20320): Mage_Core_Model_Abstract->getCollection()
#16 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(20173): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initStores()
#17 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/includes/src/__default.php(20056): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initCurrentStore(’’, ‘store’)
#18 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/app/Mage.php(683): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#19 /home5/topnotd3/public_html/index.php(111): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#20 {main}

This is the error i am getting, please help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cpzcpz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-03-31
 

Hello-

Did you y chance ever find a solution to this issue?

I am experiencing the same thing. Any help yu can throw my way would be very much appreciated.

Thanks
Chris
picturasupply.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gurubob
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2009-01-27
 
cpzcpz - 15 September 2013 04:00 PM

Hello-

Did you y chance ever find a solution to this issue?

I am experiencing the same thing. Any help yu can throw my way would be very much appreciated.

Thanks
Chris
picturasupply.com

Hi,

I had this problem - I was in the process of removing the Aitoc modules.

I fixed this by running this on my Magento DB: delete from core_resource where code like ‘ait%’

The steps that preceded this were:

1. Remove app/code/local/Aitoc*
2. Remove app/code/local/Mage (this was put in by Aitoc to hook into the autoloader)
3. Remove app/etc/module/Ait*
4. Disable the compiler cache (php compiler.php disable)
5. Clear the cache (rm var/cache/*)

Cheers,

- Bob -

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top