Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

database connection error
 
wvsc
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-12-22
 

I’ve copied magento 1.7.0.2 onto a server hosted by ovh, increased the php4 to php5 via php-cgi change, and I’ve a database mysql using phpmyadmin.ovh.net, with a logon to a specific server which runs fine.
Currently running the installation wizard.
At the database connection window, I always get a database connection error.
Which host should I use, I tried “phpmyadmin.ovh.net”, I tried it with https://, I tried it with reference to the specific server (phpmyadmin.ovh.net/serverxx.xx), I tried the name of my site ("name".com, or www."name".com).
I use the same database name, user name and pasword necessary to logon onto the database via phpmyadmin.ovh.net

Probably a basic question, but I’m new here.

Thanks in advance for any help,
Wim

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
surik
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-12-27
 

Hello, if you want everything to raelny server transfer is necessary to look real server data to match at least a little! And you created a database on a real server?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
surik
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-12-27
 

Also on the server must find the folder where all the data in the MDM can see it even created a database!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
surik
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-12-27
 

Or you have not entered when starting the database right, obchyno therefore did not see the base!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
surik
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-12-27
 

Or you have not entered when starting the database right, so usually does not see the base!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wvsc
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-12-22
 

Thanks.
I’ve uploaded the magento-sample data or database on a server that is hosted by ovh and which I can maintain through phpmyadmin.ovh.net, when logging on, I need to specify the database name, the user name and password and a server name (in this case server51-xx.bdb).
This works fine, but when running the magento wizard, I use the same parameters, but cannot connect.
Don’t know which “host” I should specify?

KR,
Wim

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top