Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Configurable products are all showing as out of stock after 1.7.0.2 upgrade
 
sean_dunwoody
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2012-09-06
 

I’ve upgraded a store from Magento 1.4.0.1 to 1.7.0.2 (took me a while but I got there in the end!)

I’ve managed to iron out all the problems thus far, but I’m now encountering a weird problem whereby all configurable products are being listed as out of stock on the frontend, even though they’re listed as in stock in the backend and database (see screenshots below):

Screenshot of the backend

Screenshot of the relevant database row

Yet the product still shows as out of stock on the front end!?

I can’t understand why the product is STILL display out of stock even though it’s set to display in stock in the backend (and the database for that matter)

Is there something obvious I’m missing here?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris@bits
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2010-09-08
 

Does running reindex all solve this for you?  I am having a similar issue but randomly every product on our site shows out of stock and I cannot edit certain values in the admin config without getting a mysql errror.  Reindexing brings the products back online, but there is not way to know they are off-line without checking.

I have been unable to locate the database setting that controls config>catalog>inventory - Show out of stock items - yes/no in the core_config_data table.  I also cannot change this value via admin, I am thinking it and others could be somehow not present.  Thinking this all could be related in my case because we upgraded a month ago and this issue just started and outside regular item edits/creation we haven’t done anything to our site

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean_dunwoody
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2012-09-06
 

I’ve re-indexed multiple times but it never solves the problem.

You’re issue sounds very weird, you said re-indexing brings them back online? Does it also fix the stock levels for you? If so you could set up a cron script to re-index every so often (say, every hour) not an ideal solution but may work well short term.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean_dunwoody
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2012-09-06
 

Not sure if double posting is allowed here, just wanted to update the thread with some new information I’ve found.

It appears the cause of the out of stock issue is due to simple products not being associated with any configurable products.

For example, if I edit a configurable product and go to the “Associated Products” tab, I used to see this before the update, now I see this (there are no products there)

What’s even more weird is that searching for the product via it’s sku doesn’t turn it up, I get a “No records found.” message ... however when I reset the filter on the search I do get 556 records found vs 4960 pre-upgrade does anybody know the tables that are used to pull this data? I’m so confused, there are a lot of table and the product data seems to be spread out over a lot of them ...

I have found one table which I *think* may be related in some way, the “catalog_category_product_index” table (please let me know if I’m talking rubbish here)

Pre-upgrade it would contain data like so:

category_id | product_id | position | is_parent | store_id | visibility
2 | 6417 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1
2 | 6417 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1
16 | 6417 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1
16 | 6417 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1

However it now looks like this:

category_id | product_id | position | is_parent | store_id | visibility
2 | 6417 | 30013 | 0 | 1 | 1
2 | 6417 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1
16 | 6417 | 30013 | 1 | 1 | 1
16 | 6417 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1

the 30013 is really confusing me here - whenever I restore this table to it’s pre-upgrade status a re-index adds all of the 30013’s in there.

Also, I’ve looked around for documentation regarding the database tables, I can’t seem to find any but does anybody know if any such documentation exists? It’s just trying to make sense of 400 tables is quite difficult; and I have a feeling a short description of each table and it’s contents would make my life a lot easier right now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Store_Manager
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  867
Joined:  2012-07-09
 

Hello,

Check if the following table of your database - catalog_inventory_stock_item
most likely the data were not indexed fully.

I offer you to set all products in stock again and then clear cache and to do re-index. It should fix the problem.

In case you need to set stock for you products in bulk with 2 clicks, there is the application called Store Manager for Magento. Using it you can filter those products which are out of stock and in bulk change then to In stock.

There is 2-weeks free version of the application, so you can try it out -
http://www.magentocommerce.com/magento-connect/store-manager-for-magento.html

Hope it helps.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean_dunwoody
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2012-09-06
 

Hello Store_Manager, thanks for your response.

Unfortunately I don’t think that table is the problem, I’ve checked it and nothing seems out of place, I can post a few rows here if you want to have a look though.

As stated already, I have re-indexed many times, this doesn’t solve the problem.

Furthermore, I haven’t asked for any information on changing stock levels ... is spam like that allowed here?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Store_Manager
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  867
Joined:  2012-07-09
 

Sorry missed your screen-capture of database table in the original post.

Didn’t mean to post any spam here, sorry.

In this case I offer you the help of our tech engineers (our team has been working with Magento for more than 3 years already and is experienced in Magento development). You can contact us directly here and our specialist will check the issue for you absolutely free without ordering any products or services. But please, mention this forum URL in your e-mail, so we could recognize you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean_dunwoody
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2012-09-06
 

Thanks for your offer store_manager, but I’d rather not spend any money hiring people to fix this if at all possible.

Does anybody else have any ideas?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean_dunwoody
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2012-09-06
 

Hi Vanquish, thanks for your reply.

In the end, this turned out to be the culmination of an Aitoc module (Custom Options) and a free plugin (called Simple Configurable Products) not working well with each other ... I’ve sort of managed to sort it out now although it’s taken a long time. Due to my inexperience (with PHP and Magento) it took me a while to make the connection between the two unfortunately.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flnative
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2010-11-17
 

Hi Sean,

How did you fix. I have same issue.. but I only have the Aitoc custom options script and not the other one you mention.

I have an out of stock message on one product and not on others. Went through an upgrade as well. But I had the issue before I upgraded and still after the upgrade.

I know how frustrating this is. Being trying to fix for months.

Thanks
Joe

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sean_dunwoody
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2012-09-06
 

Hi flnative, sorry it’s taken me a while to get back to you!

I can’t remember exactly how I solved my problem, and I’m sure it’s probably slightly different to yours, however I do remember setting all custom options to not required, apparently magento does not allow associated products to have required options (personally I think this is a bit stupid) so that may be of some help to you.

If the above doesn’t help solve you problem, I would highly recommend getting in touch with Aitoc’s support department, they were very helpful when I ran into the above problem, and ultimately they helped point me in the right direction so I could solve it.

Sorry I can’t be of more help/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top