Magento Forum

   
During installation wizard, all drop-down lists in “Localization” page are blank. 
 
Chuck Cohen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-09-12
 

During install wizard on the 2nd screen, I can’t choose Locale, Time Zone or Default Currency because the drop-down lists are blank. I have seen this issue posted by other users a couple of times but no solution has been posted.

The magento-check.php script says that I meet all requirements. I have followed the install instructions including file and folder permissions. I have tried it with a fresh installation several times and always get the same result. Could be something with PHP settings?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tarechick
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-08-20
 
Chuck Cohen - 25 July 2012 05:19 AM

During install wizard on the 2nd screen, I can’t choose Locale, Time Zone or Default Currency because the drop-down lists are blank. I have seen this issue posted by other users a couple of times but no solution has been posted.

The magento-check.php script says that I meet all requirements. I have followed the install instructions including file and folder permissions. I have tried it with a fresh installation several times and always get the same result. Could be something with PHP settings?

I too have found at least 3 different threads with this problem in the forum, yet they are all unanswered.  So still nobody has actually solved this issue?  Why are there new versions of magento if the old problems aren’t fixed?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tiitrae
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-10-14
 

FIX:

EDIT: find the file
magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Helper/Abstract.php

and copy it to local codepool:
magento/app/code/local/Mage/Core/Helper/Abstract.php

Lines 221 and 309
htmlspecialchars() expects at most 3 parameters, 4 given
I deleted the last parameter “, false”

site working as a charm after 3 days on it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vjtemplates
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  408
Joined:  2010-12-15
Washington, USA
 

It’s not a good idea to directly modify Magento core files. When you upgrade, it will be overwritten. It’s better to copy the file that you want to modify to local codepool folder first (app/code/local).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tiitrae
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-10-14
 
vjtemplates - 18 October 2012 12:15 PM

It’s not a good idea to directly modify Magento core files. When you upgrade, it will be overwritten. It’s better to copy the file that you want to modify to local codepool folder first (app/code/local).

Thanks for heads up!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
yuriymos
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2013-11-18
 
tiitrae - 18 October 2012 05:23 AM

FIX:

EDIT: find the file
magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Helper/Abstract.php

and copy it to local codepool:
magento/app/code/local/Mage/Core/Helper/Abstract.php


Lines 221 and 309
htmlspecialchars() expects at most 3 parameters, 4 given
I deleted the last parameter “, false”

site working as a charm after 3 days on it.

I didn’t have a folders Mage/Core/Helper/ as you stated /app/code/local/Mage/Core/Helper/
but I created those, copied the Abstract.php file there and edited the lines 221 and 309 as you mentioned.
Didn’t help…

btw, I do have an options for currency

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LissaCoffey
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-10-17
usa
 

Could be something with PHP settings?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top