Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 3
Adding new attributes to Customer with backend model in module. 
 
Pukos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  108
Joined:  2008-02-15
 
midimarcus - 06 May 2008 04:15 AM

How can I install and try your module?
Thanks a lot!

I’m using it with the latest version but it gives me a couple of errors.
I think we have to wait the new release… but this “Saint” user has disappeared… :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Midimarcus
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2007-12-03
Perugia
 

You can post bugs from http://code.google.com/p/mangentovies/ .
I’ve already posted one.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mk30
Member
 
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-09-18
Lithuania/Vilnius
 

Is there any way to make this thing more like plugin and not an hack :/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Pukos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  108
Joined:  2008-02-15
 
midimarcus - 07 May 2008 06:08 AM

You can post bugs from http://code.google.com/p/mangentovies/ .
I’ve already posted one.

The mod released was for the version 0.7 so it’s normal to have some error installing it on the 1.0 version. I can’t consider those like bugs.

Anyway (execpt for the VIES validation) i had modded it to work with the latest release (1.0.19700) but at the end i realize a big problem: actually the VAT fields are grouped with “User information” but the correct place would be the “Billing address” where the “company name” is! Do you agree?

I’m going to try to change it but peraphs it’s too much for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mk30
Member
 
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-09-18
Lithuania/Vilnius
 

Yes, it may be there, but on other hand magento should let to choose what fields are fullfiled during registration, billing address and VAT may be considerable options smile
Yes it is complicating registration process, but if we have wholesaler group they should input as much info as possible during registration.

Also how do you guys know how to edit where to edit… there seems to be no documentation… experiments with templates seems ok for me but with codes nope I wouldnt dare to do that on myself

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cdpdf
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-04-30
 

I would like also to use it, but it doesn’t work for the latest release 1.0.19870

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
matponta
Member
 
Total Posts:  39
Joined:  2008-05-20
Italy
 

Anyone has found a way to make this work under 1.x version?

Unless there is something like this B2B is out of magento’s league…

- Mattia

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Pukos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  108
Joined:  2008-02-15
 

Has i wrote, i’m using it on a 1.0.197 version but it’a an incomplete solution:
1. The VAT number/country is placed under “Account Info” information, so you can have 1 VAT number but more company (billing address)
2. The are no VAT information in the bills and others reports.

Anyway, i read the there’ll be the VAT integration in the 1.1 version and the release is expected for the next month.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mongolito404
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2008-01-28
 

Sorry I didn’t response earlier here as a didn’t monitor this thread. That’s why I setuped a Google Code page and a Google Group to help with issue tracking and discussion. Anyway, I don’t have enough time and motivation to continue the project and no more commercial obligation to finish a clean version for Magento 1.0. If anybody is interested to take over project ownership, contact me through the Google Group. Also, if you need guidance with the code, you can post to the group, I will try the be as helpful as I can.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
andreladocruz
Guru
 
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2008-05-07
Brazil
 

Sirs,

Does any one knows if Magento team will put a Customer Attirbute Manager in next Version?

This would be great!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
matteoweb
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2008-07-14
 
andreladocruz - 22 July 2008 09:11 AM

Sirs,

Does any one knows if Magento team will put a Customer Attirbute Manager in next Version?

This would be great!

That would be a good idea!

I’m working on onepage billing since 1 month to add attribute and i still haven’t a solution. I can’t get the value and printout in order’s report… :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
matteoweb
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

Aren’t you working no more on this project? If not, i’ll try to make it work for magento 1.1.6, but need some help. Can you add me to msn ()?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

This post:

http://groups.google.com/group/magentovies/browse_thread/thread/b4f628ca41b7ec48

suggests that it is up for grabs at this point..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
eLBati
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-11-17
Genoa
 

So, with magento 1.1.7, there isn’t an easy/standard way to add some custom fields/attributes to customers?  question

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
matteoweb
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

I post just to remember that i’ve opened a new google code svn for those kinds of problem. http://code.google.com/p/magento-codice-fiscale/

In this case i’ve added a new field called “Codice Fiscale” for the italian customers. I hope it could help you. Bye.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 3