Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Localization - locale settings
 
bilbonicholls
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-06-29
 

Hi

New installation of the latest version.  I did a check on the server and it failed on safe mode.

When attempting to install the localization page is there, but there is never anything in the drop down menus..

Is this due to safe mode on, or is there another reason?  Any thing I can do?

it took quite a while to post as the captcha’s are mostly unreadable

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bilbonicholls
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-06-29
 

is the wind blowing through this forum?

I fixed it by me-self

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chuck Cohen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-09-12
 

Would you mind sharing the solution? I am having the same problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tarechick
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-08-20
 

Same problem! Anyone have a solution?

Image Attachments
FireShot Screen Capture #044 - 'Magento Installation Wizard' - web11644_w234_938030968_com_index_php_install_wizard_locale.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hiteshishih
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-08-20
 

Hi, I have the same problem. Have you fix it?

bilbonicholls - 29 June 2012 11:20 AM

Hi

New installation of the latest version.  I did a check on the server and it failed on safe mode.

When attempting to install the localization page is there, but there is never anything in the drop down menus..

Is this due to safe mode on, or is there another reason?  Any thing I can do?

it took quite a while to post corsets as the captcha’s are mostly unreadable

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
doljia
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-08-21
 

thanks for all the information guys

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tarechick
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-08-20
 
doljia - 22 August 2012 02:18 AM

thanks for all the information guys

errr what information? Has anyone actually solved this issue?  I went and tried to install 1.7.0.2 instead of 0.0 and it’s still got the same issue of empty drop downs at Locale Settings.

I’m trying to install on a remote server, and not on my own wamp/computer.

Really want to get this working… :( ANYONE??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
spaceman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-08-07
 

Same problem here,
Can’t install Magento because on page 2 of the Installation ( Localization ) all required fields ( Locale, Time Zone, Default Currency ) have a list of EMPTY select options. Any suggestions how to solve this???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tiitrae
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-10-14
 

Need help on this too…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cmoon69
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-09-28
 

Yes, same with me - really appreciate any solution!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cmoon69
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-09-28
 

Well, find the solution in another thread and have copied it here for all the others finding this thread first (like me):

Thanks to tiitrae:

FIX:

EDIT: find the file
magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Helper/Abstract.php

and copy it to local codepool:
magento/app/code/local/Mage/Core/Helper/Abstract.php

Lines 221 and 309
htmlspecialchars() expects at most 3 parameters, 4 given
I deleted the last parameter “, false”

site working as a charm after 3 days on it.

And thanks to vjtemplates:

It’s not a good idea to directly modify Magento core files. When you upgrade, it will be overwritten. It’s better to copy the file that you want to modify to local codepool folder first (app/code/local).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mveljko
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-01-10
 

As of PHP version 5.2.3. htmlspecialchars is having a fourth parameter so you might as well upgrade your PHP.

Cheers.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lavathemes
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2013-01-11
 

Dear All,

I think, you are only need translate by translates.csv file in directory locate(your_theme) is OK.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top