Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Background Gradient & Drop Shadow
 
rajbrades
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

Hello all,

I’m in the process of re-skinning the default template and have been making decent progress. One particular that I can’t figure out though is the following:

1. Having a drop shadow go from the top of the page to the bottom of the container.
2. Having a consistent gradient as the background.

I’ve attached an image to refer to.

Help is greatly appreciated!

Ryan

Image Attachments
HomePage_GradientBG.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kameko.rouge
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2007-10-11
 

create just enough of a gradient image to have it ‘fade’ into your background color like any other website does it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rajbrades
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

I’m quite aware on a standard website how to implement this, but am not sure with how Magento is cut up (header, middle, footer, etc.)
Perhaps to compare, take a look at my test site

http://www.karlivangroup.com

I think you will understand once you see the website.

Ryan

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cc96ai
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-01-22
 

I see you demo page’s navigation menu contains non-products item (Home, Press, Contact us)

do you mind sharing how to implement that ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NueBe
Member
 
Total Posts:  65
Joined:  2007-09-30
Tres Cantos - Madrid - Spain
 

Use PNGs files

Check this

http://www.airwindandfire.com/testcss/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rajbrades
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

cc96ai,

You brought up a good point.
I’m sure you are aware of how to add menu items to the topNav..
1.  In Admin go to Catalogue -> Manage Categories -> Add New
2. On the General Information Tab, I just typed the name (Press, Contact Us, etc.).
2a. I then selected Root Catalogue from the “Parent Category” dropdown. ***My question here is...I don’t want this information within the Catalogue, but I can’t get this item to appear in the topNav if I select “Root”. Is there another way to handle this?
2b. Selected Static Block Only from the “Display Mode” dropdown.
2c. Selected Yes from the “Is Active” dropdown
2d. Selected 1 column from the “Page Layout” dropdown.

What I’ll do after is individually code the content for each of the pages for “Press” and “About Us” in new templates. Then I could select the newly create template from the “Page Layout” dropdown. This is what I’m thinking...but I’m not sure if it is the right way to do it or not..haven’t got that far yet wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rajbrades
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

Nuebe,

Thanks for the link..I was looking for your old one but it is dead now.
I’ll have a look at the code and see if I can figure it out!

Regards

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NueBe
Member
 
Total Posts:  65
Joined:  2007-09-30
Tres Cantos - Madrid - Spain
 

Yo have to use PNG-24 and use transparency

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rajbrades
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

That was it. I was using PNG-8. Thanks NueBe!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top