Magento Forum

   
Upgrade from 1.6.2 to 1.7 double navigation bar
 
SpeedCash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-12-08
 

Hello,
When i did the upgrade on my local server, it looks fine… but the navigation bar was double… any idea ?

By the way, when you do the upgrade by connect manager, do you do all upgrade in one step ? or do you upgrade piece by piece ?

Thanks for the help
Thierry

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
palmqvist
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-05-28
 

Hi,

I have same problem but no solution so far…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SpeedCash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-12-08
 

it\’s maybe because of the plugins \"Custom menu\"… maybe it\’s not working with the new version…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kab8609
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  813
Joined:  2009-04-07
Cleveland
 

There were some XML changes to the navigation bar.

They moved some XML.

layout/catalog.xml this code:

<default>
        <!-- 
Mage_Catalog -->
        <
reference name="top.menu">
            <
block type="catalog/navigation" name="catalog.topnav" template="catalog/navigation/top.phtml"/>
        </
reference>
        ....
</default>

went in the layout/page.xml file

<block type="page/html_header" name="header" as="header">
                ...
                <
block type="core/text_list" name="top.menu" as="topMenu" translate="label">
                    <
label>Navigation Bar</label>
                    <
block type="page/html_topmenu" name="catalog.topnav" template="page/html/topmenu.phtml"/>
                </
block>
                ...
</
block>

Essentially what i’m saying is you need to update your XML. Its getting referenced twice now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SpeedCash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-12-08
 

Thanks a lot ! i will try it soon !
Have a nice day
Thierry

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Vipox
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2012-04-16
 

I had the same issue after an upgrade from 1.6 to 1.7 and was able to resolve it by removing following code

<reference name=\"top.menu\">
    <
block type=\"catalog/navigation\" name=\"catalog.topnav\" template=\"catalog/navigation/top.phtml\"/>
</
reference>

at the beginning of

/design/frontend/mytheme/default/layout/catalog.xml

In the beginning of the original 1.6 file this code was mentioned (and therefor also copied in my theme) but in the original 1.7 file this code seems to be removed.

Hope this helps!?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SpeedCash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-12-08
 

Strange, when i did the update in local i get the “double navigation barre"… now i did the update to 1.7 and everything is clear… do maybe it as been corrected in the update smile

Thanks all for your help !
Have a nice day
Thierry

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SpeedCash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-12-08
 

Ok, but i just see something wrong… i am French, and when i create a new product, the wysiwyg is in Deutch… how can i do to make it back to french language ? (the interface locale in the bottom left is not useful for this problem)

and it’s since i did the last update…

Image Attachments
wysiwyg.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mrs_Byte
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2010-09-07
Dresden Germany
 

Double bar is better than no bar wink

I had upgraded from 1.6.1.1 to 1.7.0.0 and now to 1.7.0.2. - but I can´t see / use any navigation bar.

In frontend, there is no vertical navigation, there are no categories shown, only product counts are shown. There are no links.

In addition I had activated the top menu bar, there are links, but category names are not seen.

In backend in the admin panel only dashboard can be used, no other menus, no system menu -
so I can´t work.

Who can help me?

Many thanks
Mrs. Byte

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mrs_Byte
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2010-09-07
Dresden Germany
 

in our shop in backend - Admin panel only dashboard, no menu-bar is seen.

Can help somebody.

Thanks
Mrs_Byte

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
galtech
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-05-13
 

Yes ,I have the same issue.

I upgraded the magento 1.4.1.1 to 1.7.0.2 .The every thing ok .
But in admin panel-back end only dash board is displayed.

Not displaying any navigation menu.

How can i solve this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top