Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 3
Sort by price broken after Magento Connect upgrade to 1.2.0.1
 
mogua
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-01-09
 

The sort by price function no longer produces a properly “paged” layout.

The official Magento demo store exhibits the same behaviour as can be seen at this link: http://demo.magentocommerce.com/bed-and-bath/living-room?order=price&dir;=asc

The sorting itself works but notice how it only says “1 item” on the top left. In my case it no longer pagenates my list of products.

How do I fix this? Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lemax
Guru
 
Total Posts:  318
Joined:  2008-04-03
Nantes, France
 

Seems to be a BUG ! Not yet reported ???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mogua
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-01-09
 

Just submitted it after seeing that it’s still not fixed in 1.2.0.2

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cathyb
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-11-17
 

I’m seeing this error as well.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Smokersroom
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

Same error here…

S.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ben Marks
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  452
Joined:  2008-10-09
Charleston, SC
 

http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue?issue=4808

Seems to be fixed, but slated for the 1.2.1 release hmmm

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Fixed and released in 1.2.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
charliechen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-08-21
 

this is still not fixed for 1.2.1 and it seems to be worse.  Now i think best value is broken as well not just the price.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
UnfinishedWebsite
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-02-12
 

I’m very new to this Magento thing, so take this all with a grain of salt.  I quickly ran across this sorting bug.  There seems to be a quick fix, although it did require changing the Magento core, so there could be consequences now or with an upgrade.
In this class Mage_Catalog_Block_Product_List aka \app\code\core\Mage\Catalog\Block\Product\List.php I’ve changed this:

if ($sortField $this->getSortBy()) {
    $sortOrder 
'asc';
    if (
strtolower($this->getSortOrder()) == 'desc'{
to this:
$toolbar $this->getToolbarBlock();
  if (
$sortField $toolbar->getCurrentOrder()) {
    $sortOrder 
'asc';
    if (
strtolower($toolbar->getCurrentDirection()) == 'desc'{

Obviously this solution is not well tested, but it’s worked for me so far…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AngelEyes
Member
 
Total Posts:  74
Joined:  2008-02-25
 

Any news on this bug, as mentioned it is not fixed in 1.2.1

Thanks,

Adam

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
erwanpia
Member
 
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-02-16
Locronan, Brittany
 

Hi, there is a way to implement the bugfix without compromising future updates : create you own module , example below

I now have one question for magento gurus : the subclass below works fine but the add to cart button returned from the product collection is now in english instead of french (default language). Why is this language information lost ?

1.
create a new class here, with the new _getProductCollection function
app\code\local\PoleOuest\Catalog\Block\Product\List.php

class PoleOuest_Catalog_Block_Product_List extends Mage_Catalog_Block_Product_List

2. declare the new class app\code\local\PoleOuest\Catalog\etc\config.xml

<?xml version="1.0"?>  
<config>  
    <global>  
        <
blocks>  
     <
catalog>
        <
rewrite>
          <
product_list>PoleOuest_Catalog_Block_Product_List</product_list>
        </
rewrite>
      </
catalog>
    </
blocks>  
</global>
</
config>

3 declare your module in app\etc\modules\PoleOuest_All.xml

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<config>
    <
modules>
        <
PoleOuest_Catalog>
            <
active>true</active>
            <
codePool>local</codePool>
        </
PoleOuest_Catalog>

    </
modules>
</
config>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
j2tdesign
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  208
Joined:  2008-07-16
France
 

Hello everyone,

Thanks for your posts.

I managed to get everything working, but I am still having trouble with sorting product by price in search mode.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
I tried everything, but nothing works.

Best regards,

Jon

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Paaaaa
Member
 
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2008-10-30
 

Update all your cache. This happens when u sort, and after add couple of products, then sort again, and it is “broken”.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hitch
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-02-26
 

We have an issue on a site, the product list shows all
the products but reports only one item in the count and
so the paging

(Page count) does not show.

You can see on this page which has 16 products, shows 9
but the count only says 1 and no paging in the bar/

http://www.williamcurley.co.uk/shopping/chocolate-bars-william-curley?mode=grid&limit;=9

Running Magento V1.2.0.1

Can anyone advise a fix? I would rather not have to
upgrade as the rest of the site is working as expected
and an upgrade is sure to break something else.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Boaz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-09-17
 

It may sound strange but while trying to debug this problem over 1.2.0.2 I add call to getSize() to the end of _getProductCollection() function in code\core\Mage\Catalog\Block\Product\List.php and the problem was solved!
Just changed in code from

return $this->_productCollection;
}

to

$this->_productCollection->getSize();
return 
$this->_productCollection;
}

Good luck.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Calum Brodie
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-06-21
 

I can confirm the above^^^^^^^ Works for me in resolving this bug.

Edit - Magento 1.2.0.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 3