Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Two <div class="nav-containers"> are being inserted since upgrade to 1.7
 
ndwl
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-04-25
 

I had a look through the files that deal with the navigation links but can’t see any duplicate code that would result in the double navigation bars. Also the static block with additional links to CMS pages is no longer appearing. Any thoughts?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tom Robertshaw
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  485
Joined:  2009-05-17
Bath, UK
 

Maybe check out template hints to see if that gives you any more detail?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MrFeelgood
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2010-03-01
Leeuwarden
 

I am experiencing the same problems.

This is probably caused by the changes in the navigation. The top nav is not mentioned in the layout .xml-files of the base theme.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tom Robertshaw
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  485
Joined:  2009-05-17
Bath, UK
 

Ah, taking a look at the code, looks like they’ve changed the way they do the top navigation.  Now uses the page/html/topmenu.phtml template.  So if you’ve imported your own theme, it’ll be using both.  You’ll need to adapt your theme.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MrFeelgood
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2010-03-01
Leeuwarden
 

The reference to the top nav has been moved from catalog.xml to page.xml. If your theme does’t have the page.xml it will default to the base theme and display two nav bars.

Solution:
move top.phtml from:
app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/template/catalog/navigation
to and rename to topmenu.phtml:
app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/template/page/html

remove from app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/layout/catalog.xml:

<reference name="top.menu">
            <
block type="catalog/navigation" name="catalog.topnav" template="catalog/navigation/top.phtml"/>
        </
reference>

in to app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/layout/page.xml under:

<block type="page/html_header" name="header" as="header">
                <
block type="page/template_links" name="top.links" as="topLinks"/>
                <
block type="page/switch" name="store_language" as="store_language" template="page/switch/languages.phtml"/>
add:
<block type="core/text_list" name="top.menu" as="topMenu" translate="label">
                    <
label>Navigation Bar</label>
                    <
block type="page/html_topmenu" name="catalog.topnav" template="page/html/topmenu.phtml"/>
                </
block>

Hope this is helpfull

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ndwl
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-04-25
 

Many thanks. Problem fixed.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
passepartout
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-03-24
 

Hello,

I’m using Magento with a local installation (MAMP) for the development of a Ecommerce website.
I have upgraded Magento v_1.6.1 to v_1.7.0 manually by copy & paste in the Magento Directory, followed by a general installation (general parameters and database) as required.
After installation, i have discovered the top navigation menu disappeared. I have tried to follow these instructions but the top menu is always disappeared. My template has no specific catalog.xml and page.xml.
It seems the template is needing to be adapted but I don’t know how !!!
Could you let me know how to update and adapt the template.
Thanks for your prompt answer !
Regards

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
aagb12
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-07-26
 

I have tried all of these solutions to no avail.

I am using magento 1.7.

I have selected my root category within the edit store info.

all my categories are within this selected root category, and are active, and the display in navigational menu options are all set as ‘yes’.

i have reindexed the site, flushed all the caches, nothing seems to work.

the menu is not showing up at all, i even tried adding in the code to the xml files, but no luck.

site is www.breedersselect.com

any tips would be appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wclark
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2011-12-15
 
MrFeelgood - 26 April 2012 07:17 AM

The reference to the top nav has been moved from catalog.xml to page.xml. If your theme does’t have the page.xml it will default to the base theme and display two nav bars.
-snip
Hope this is helpfull

Hi MrFeelgood. My googling lead me to your post. Thanks for the spot-on solution. You rule.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webmasterAC
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2011-06-08
 
aagb12 - 09 May 2012 01:08 PM

I have tried all of these solutions to no avail.

I am using magento 1.7.

I have selected my root category within the edit store info.

all my categories are within this selected root category, and are active, and the display in navigational menu options are all set as ‘yes’.

i have reindexed the site, flushed all the caches, nothing seems to work.

the menu is not showing up at all, i even tried adding in the code to the xml files, but no luck.

site is www.breedersselect.com

any tips would be appreciated.

Try replacing $_menu = $this->renderCategoriesMenuHtml(0,’level-top’) with
$_menu = $this->getHtml(’level-top’) in \app\design\frontend\fortis\default\template\page\html\topmenu.phtml

HTH

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brianwilson71
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2011-11-08
 

Hi,

Like Passepartout above, my template has no catalog.xml and page.xml.

errmmm.... what to do now?

Thanks,

/Brian

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brianwilson71
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2011-11-08
 

Its working!!

In the end, the only thing I needed to do was

COPY
- catalog.xml and page.xml
from
- base/default/layout
to
- default/mytheme//layout

Cleared the cache and my top menu reappeared!

I was going to do the editing in these files which was suggested above but I didn\’t need to. Also, I didn\’t need to

move top.phtml from:
app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/template/catalog/navigation
to and rename to topmenu.phtml:
app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/template/page/html

as suggested by MrFeelgood.

Again, I was going to do these but didn\’t need to

/Brian

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top