Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Upgrade from 1.5 to 1.7 caused “getAllOptions” error
 
kunj
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-01-03
 

Solved it by uncommenting line 198 in app/Mage.php:

//self::$_appRoot = null;

which is called by app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config/Options.php at line 54:

$appRoot= Mage::getRoot();

This returns an empty string, that\’s why Magento was broken.
After uncommenting self::$_appRoot = null in Mage.php everything ran fine!

Thanks bro it is working for me
thanks again

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Netismine
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  174
Joined:  2008-10-28
 

This solved it for me:
This problem occured because app/etc/config.xml file is missing.

As for Aitoc, whoever still uses their modules ??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
magexperter
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-09-20
Hanoi, Vietnam
 

Yes, thank you, it’s quite works well for me. I only must to fix small bug and it is working now.

Regards,

http://www.mage-shop.com/ - magento extensions, magento themes
http://www.magemetro.com/ - Magento with Windows 8 Metro UI styles

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sam051
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2013-06-02
 

Also I was suffering from this issue but my magento developer solve this issue. So if you have suffering this issue then you can contact with us.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
damrussell01
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2013-10-16
 

I was also want to integrated Magento in my ecommerce website so because of this issue I can not get shopping cart results.

สก็อตเทป | ไหมพรมราคาถูก

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
imcbymcgma
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-10-13
 

FYI ---

CE1 .8

app/Mage.php see line 197

self::$_appRoot = null;

Spacing may make it hard to copy paste.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2